Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2010, 08:00 PM
CisumBlue CisumBlue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 81
Default Is there an option for Preroll on record only?

For a long time I've wondered if there is a way. When I record something I want pre-roll but when I play it back I don't want pre-roll. If there is a preference option for that I don't see it.

Is it there somewhere?
__________________
Mac mini OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard
2.3 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 3MB shared L2 cache
4GB DDR3 SDRAM
DIGI 002 Rack
Mackie HUI - Firmware 1.45
Pro Tools 8.03
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2010, 05:26 AM
elmostephane elmostephane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 288
Default Re: Is there an option for Preroll on record only?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CisumBlue View Post
For a long time I've wondered if there is a way. When I record something I want pre-roll but when I play it back I don't want pre-roll. If there is a preference option for that I don't see it.

Is it there somewhere?


Turn off the pre roll, and click on the little button with a number on it on the right of the transport bar, next to the little metronome I think. That's the pre-roll for recording only.

:)
__________________
EDM Mixing & Mastering

EDM Mix Master www.edm-mix-master.com
Soundcloud - www.soundcloud.com/jotheo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2010, 08:57 AM
Ill Soul Productions Ill Soul Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Leonardtown Maryland
Posts: 13
Default Re: Is there an option for Preroll on record only?

control+K
bingo! instant pre roll control only
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2010, 07:13 PM
SoundWaveWarrior SoundWaveWarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Question Re: Is there an option for Preroll on record only?

Does anyone know how to change the pulses per quarter note value in Pro Tools 8.0.3 for mac? I can not, for the life of me, figure out how to do this. I am trying to add markers to a wav file and I need to set the standard to 1200 pulses per quarter note. Please help, project must be done by tomorrow, ahhh!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2010, 07:37 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,736
Default Re: Is there an option for Preroll on record only?

Or just click [ when u wanna just playback...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2012, 06:40 PM
dedymann dedymann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 4
Default Re: Is there an option for Preroll on record only?

all those are doing the job, but they are not perfect, they should build a preroll on record only ( I have seen it somewhere before )

David. http://www.freshcutsoundeffects.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-2017, 12:54 PM
HughHM HughHM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 15
Default Re: Is there an option for Preroll on record only?

It's December 2017 and I am still wishing they would build this feature (pre roll only on record) into the transport bar.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-06-2017, 01:15 PM
HughHM HughHM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 15
Default Re: Is there an option for Preroll on record only?

And a Pre-roll when on loop record also....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record Disable Option-click blastula Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-14-2008 04:56 PM
ProTools HD Record Option mstrong VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-19-2006 07:54 AM
Pro Tools LE record option dstagl VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 03-24-2005 09:19 PM
Pre-Roll on loop record / need Preroll on each tak CisumBlue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-23-2005 05:25 AM
AV Option Online Record Delay? Matt Foglia Post - Surround - Video 0 07-13-2001 12:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com