Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2017, 04:20 PM
rellinb rellinb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Delaware
Posts: 2
Default Multiple Mix Modes

I'm new to pro tools but used Digital Performer years ago. One thing I really liked was the ability to create multiple mix modes. This essentially allowed me to create a mix w/ automation and plugins and save it. I could then create a new mix and have completely different automation and plugins..

Is there any way to do this in pro tools? I find myself making a change, bouncing to disk, sending to other for feedback and then having to go back and reset if the new mix isn't what they wanted.

I searched the web and wasn't able to find out if this is possible. I'm running 12.8.2.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2017, 05:37 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: Multiple Mix Modes

I don't know if there is a function for this, so I do it the old fashioned way. Save As, and just give each version a name you'll recognize.

Works great if all your recording and edits are done, and all you're doing is different mixes.

Gets a little tricky if you later add audio or editing since the older sessions will not be aware of the new work.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.13 High Sierra / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- MBox 3 Mini - Mixdown interface
- Mackie Onyx 1640i - Tracking interface
- Behringer X32 Producer - Tracking interface
- PT12.8.2
- Various USB2 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2017, 06:43 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,972
Default Re: Multiple Mix Modes

Indeed. Save As...and name appropriately. I do this a lot as I invariably end up with "songname_mix1", "songname_mix2", etc(actually gone all the way to mix9 once.......just once). As I amass multiple versions, when I am sure a version is not a "keeper", I still keep it, but move it to the Session File Backups folder for that session(same folder that holds your auto-backup files)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2017, 01:33 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,034
Default Re: Multiple Mix Modes

Yep, and welcome to the community :)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2017, 02:36 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,107
Default Re: Multiple Mix Modes

You also have Import Session Data, and can import the mix from other versions and Match Tracks.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2017, 08:06 PM
rellinb rellinb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Delaware
Posts: 2
Default Re: Multiple Mix Modes

Thanks all!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2017, 02:55 PM
Dan IceWood Dan IceWood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 70
Default Re: Multiple Mix Modes

Just duplicate all playlists, deselecting the option to copy automation, then hide and make inactive the previous set. Keep going like that.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2017, 06:46 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 1,788
Default Re: Multiple Mix Modes

The DP (Digital Performer) way is like session-folders. Then those (chunks) may freely overlap in a row or many rows.
(Score of the audio-music)
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

PT's HD12.8.2 MacOS 10.12.6 (OS10.13) (Avid HDX-1)
(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)(AMD HD 7950-3gb Mac edition 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (still the easiest way for poly recording)
----
Suround and music design creation.
Post Music-Sound, Production-Enhancements.
----
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solo Modes??? jdutaillis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-15-2009 09:38 PM
Modes softkey SBP ICON & C|24 0 08-12-2009 12:31 PM
recording modes Bryan Cook Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-12-2008 07:32 AM
Could someone explain these two modes please Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-04-2006 11:44 AM
Input modes ladewd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-22-2005 12:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com