Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2019, 12:45 AM
Whiteroomstudio Whiteroomstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 11
Default D command ES with PT BASIC question

Hi to everybody !
New To the forum... first post ... thanks already for your help
I am looking to buy à D-Command ES (i know about the support from avid etc etc )
I have a basic question : Would that work ONLY with protools Ultimate or working as well the regular Protools (not the first of course) ?
Now if I need the ultimate to run the command ES do I need an HDX card with it ?
I don’t think it is related but I can’t really find the answer anywhere.
I am running 2019.5 right now
The task would be 100% mixing .
My other option is an S3. But ... command es seems to have more possibility.
Thanks a lot for your help !

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2019, 01:27 AM
Nistov Nistov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Oslo
Posts: 6
Default Re: D command ES with PT BASIC question

Quite sure you would need Ultimate. HDX not required. I am running a D-Control with Ultimate, at times with HDX but most often just natively.

Gaute
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2019, 02:05 AM
Whiteroomstudio Whiteroomstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 11
Default Re: D command ES with PT BASIC question

Thanks gaute for thé super quick answer !
Stupid question would it work with a NON ultimate version anyone ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2019, 03:06 AM
clivvy clivvy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 61
Default Re: D command ES with PT BASIC question

running my D command ES with a native card and Avid I/O no problems!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2019, 03:14 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,048
Default Re: D command ES with PT BASIC question

But he is asking if he needs an HD license to use the D-Command and the answer is yes! You need to get an Ultimate or an HD second hand license. Will not work with non HD like the PT you have now.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=347817
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2019, 03:41 AM
Whiteroomstudio Whiteroomstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 11
Default Re: D command ES with PT BASIC question

Thanks south side music )
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2019, 08:35 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,129
Default Re: D command ES with PT BASIC question

1.) I actually prefer S3/Dock compared to D Command. But they're both great.

2.) You don't need Ultimate to run Pro Tools on S3/Dock.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2019, 08:41 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,129
Default Re: D command ES with PT BASIC question

BUT... I'd much rather mix on Ultimate with a D-command than Regular with an S3.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-13-2019, 08:46 AM
Whiteroomstudio Whiteroomstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 11
Default Re: D command ES with PT BASIC question

Hi Nathaniel !
Thanks for your’kind reply...
Is the fact to have a iPad + a s3 is not more complicated than the command es ?
I was wondering about the plug ins integration ... the s3 seems less intuitive on the side ?
(Vu meter is NOT important for me btw)

Could you elaborate a bit more ?(I would really appreciate this)
What would be the positive/negative of each solution ...for you ?
Without talking about an old piece of gear / support and of course the Ultimate liscence I need to get )
Thanks !

Phil’
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-13-2019, 09:07 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,129
Default Re: D command ES with PT BASIC question

Everyone has their own workflow, and there are a generation of mixers who are wicked fast on the D-Command, so it's a great option. But some of my impressions:

Cons:

-D-Command wheel doesn't have "Move Sel" as far as I can tell, which is incredibly fast and useful on the Dock.

-soft key for Preview is buried, and if I remember correctly, "Write to selected" is not even on the same menu (wtf?)

-for tweaking plug-ins, there are more knobs on D-Command, but a lot less feedback. It's easy and fast to go through pages of plug-in parameters on Dock. Labeling is dynamic, feedback is better. iPad is more complicated, but it does A LOT. There are edit functions on the iPad that D-Command never dreamed of having.

-D-Command functions are pretty much fixed and not customizable like they are on S3/Dock.

Pros:

-D-Command is more rugged than S3

-D-Command has automatch arrows on each fader (which I desperately need on S3).

-dedicated Trim buttons per fader.

Tough call! It really depends on how you work and how important software updates and support are to you.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Whiteroomstudio View Post
Hi Nathaniel !
Thanks for your’kind reply...
Is the fact to have a iPad + a s3 is not more complicated than the command es ?
I was wondering about the plug ins integration ... the s3 seems less intuitive on the side ?
(Vu meter is NOT important for me btw)

Could you elaborate a bit more ?(I would really appreciate this)
What would be the positive/negative of each solution ...for you ?
Without talking about an old piece of gear / support and of course the Ultimate liscence I need to get )
Thanks !

Phil’
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic, basic recording question enigami MIDI 1 06-08-2009 07:27 PM
[D-COMMAND] HELP#3 - Basic operation dsstudio ICON & C|24 1 01-30-2009 01:36 AM
Basic 8 ch D-command Cawbaby ICON & C|24 8 11-22-2008 12:24 AM
Basic HD System with One 192 I/O and the Command|8 ASPSA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 35 03-12-2007 12:41 AM
Basic Pro Tools use. Really Basic question. Shizznik_McRuube 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-14-2002 12:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com