Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2003, 09:13 AM
denbee denbee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 13
Default bounce qt midi to disk

In Pro Tools Free we have midi tracks using quicktime midi. Is there a way to bounce them do disk or do I need to take the files to Pro Tools LE.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2003, 06:14 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: bounce qt midi to disk

In order to get QTI to be audible on a bounce you'll have to record 'em to an audio track. You can do this by patching your output to your input. You'll have to nudge the tracks into place because of the latency.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2003, 03:30 PM
Fletch M. Fletch Fletch M. Fletch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 15
Default Re: bounce qt midi to disk

how do you patch midi into an audio file? I have a quicktime midi track and there seems no way to patch the sounds generated by quicktime to an audio track?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2003, 06:13 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: bounce qt midi to disk

By patching I mean physically connecting the output to the input so you can record the MIDI sounds to an audio track(s).

Does that make sense? [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2003, 09:57 AM
Fletch M. Fletch Fletch M. Fletch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 15
Default Re: bounce qt midi to disk

Ooops been away a while. Do you mean actually plug a cable from my output back in to my input, the lo tech way? hahaha. I did this as a work around a while ago, but can you actually patch from a midi track to an audio track in PTF? keeping it all internal/digital? I guess not. With soft synth programs can the be patched direct or do you have use the lo tech way? thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2003, 02:22 PM
mike connelly mike connelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,317
Default Re: bounce qt midi to disk

This probably won't help much, but FYI if you play back a midi file using the quicktime player, you can save it as an audio file.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2003, 08:09 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: bounce qt midi to disk

Does it give you a choice on file type, or does it automatically give you a 16/44.1 aiff?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Bounce Midi Tracks to Disk? Duke2489 MIDI 3 11-11-2004 06:11 PM
Can you bounce a MIDI track to disk? Funkmaster69 Tips & Tricks 14 03-19-2004 07:50 AM
MIDI doesnt bounce to disk pingosimon Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 10-30-2003 09:29 AM
How can I Bounce to disk a midi track? PJN Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 02-16-2002 11:19 AM
MIDI and Bounce to Disk FUMoney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-25-2002 01:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com