Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2005, 07:31 AM
GEOLABS GEOLABS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Default 6.9 & AVoption|V10 Problem !!!!!!!!!!!


Protools 6.9 update and the AVoption|V10 dont work.
When running Protools exe file after all the plugins loading time and the DAE loaded.........
I get this message "Video Engine Failed to Initialise"
Please help!!!!!!
I did not see any problems mentioned in the Digi website when I was downloading it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2005, 09:39 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,626
Default Re: 6.9 & AVoption|V10 Problem !!!!!!!!!!!

It appears as if the incorrect driver was located during the update. Here are the steps to reinstall the proper driver:

1. In the Device Manager, right-click on the V|10 hardware and select 'Uninstall'.
2. Right-click on the 'Sound, video and game controllers' header and select 'Scan for hardware changes' - it should relocate the V|10 hardware and the Found New Hardware Wizard will pop up.
3. On the first page, choose 'Install from a list or specific location' and click 'Next'
4. On the next page, choose 'Do not search, I will choose the driver to install' and click 'Next'.
5. On the next page, click on 'Have disk' and then browse to c://Program Files/Digidesign/Drivers and locate 'Flamethrower', then double click on it.

You may get a message about having not passed Windows logo test - click 'continue anyway'. You should then be able to restart and use your system as normal.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2005, 01:07 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,626
Default Re: 6.9 & AVoption|V10 Problem !!!!!!!!!!!

We recommend that you do not upgrade to Pro Tools 6.9 with the web updater if you are an AVoption|V10 user. The Media Station|PT 1.6 and Pro Tools 6.9 TDM CDs are being shipped to registered AVoption|V10 owners from Digidesign Customer Support on April 25, 2005. Media Station|PT 1.6 needs to be installed before installing Pro Tools 6.9 from the full Pro Tools 6.9 CD in order to ensure a smooth update of all software components.

To perform the upgrade, follow the instructions in the Avid Video Peripherals guide: http://akwww.digidesign.com/support/...eripherals.pdf

If you have already performed the upgrade and are having problems getting the video hardware to initialize, please contact Digidesign Tech Support to troubleshoot.

Jordan Glasgow
Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVOPTION XL / USD AND 23.976 nmiller79 Post - Surround - Video 1 02-12-2006 09:17 AM
AVoption|V10 on Mac. When???????? lazer83 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2005 04:10 AM
Please help me solve my AVoption XL house sync problem Questar Post - Surround - Video 3 05-19-2003 10:17 AM
Wave problem; AVoption still avail.? Psymon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-15-2002 09:35 AM
VGA on AVoption...... Shimmor Post - Surround - Video 1 11-29-2000 09:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com