Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2019, 01:16 PM
trackone trackone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 16
Default A/B Two Tracks

Is there a way to A/B two tracks in Pro Tools? I am not talking about using the X-Or with Solo. I need to reverse the mutes on two track to listen in the context of a mix. The tracks are duplicates, but processed differently. Maybe I am looking at it the wrong way, but being able to reverse the mutes would make this real easy.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2019, 01:26 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,121
Default Re: A/B Two Tracks

Select both tracks, solo one, then press Shift+S or mute one and press Shift+M
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2019, 01:57 PM
trackone trackone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 16
Default Re: A/B Two Tracks

Thanks, that worked. Couldn't use Solo for this but the Shift M worked for reversing the Mutes. I thought I had tried this but I see I did not have the tracks selected correctly. I see that the clips themselves must be selected, not just the tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2019, 02:10 PM
drewbixmusic drewbixmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 12
Default Re: A/B Two Tracks

Somewhat related, the plugin sample magic AB is an affordable and convenient A/B for reference tracks and you can store the reference files in it as a preset. I recommend setting ref tracks to like -15db so you’re not smashing your mix buss to match loudness of red tracks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2019, 08:42 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,233
Default Re: A/B Two Tracks

Here's an alternative method that I always use. Don't know how clear it is from this screengrab :http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1556033759

- Create 2 tracks, each with mix1 and mix2 on
- Send output of mix1 to bus x
- Select input of mix2 to bus x
- Use "I" button (input monitor) on mix2 to compare 2 mixes in real time. Or, as an alternative, put mix2 track into record ready and use "alt-k" to flick between 2 mixes.

This probably sounds like a faff, bit it isn't really, especially if you have a RTD track in input anyway. I'm always comparing the mix I have now with where I was say, an hour ago, or last night, or last week, or last year. (Etc)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-04-23 at 16.35.37.jpg (38.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2019, 05:16 PM
trackone trackone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 16
Default Re: A/B Two Tracks

I have a print track set up in my template and I do use this quite a bit with the Input selector, but I mostly use the X-Or option on Solo to A/B between two stereo mixes. However, the Shift M is really what I was looking for. In this situation I was not comparing two mixes. I had a duplicate vocal on another track. One vocal had some tuning corrections and processing slightly different from the other vocal track. I wanted to A/B them within the context of the other tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2019, 06:14 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,015
Default Re: A/B Two Tracks

Is Nugen's AB Assist still free for Pro Tools users?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2019, 02:05 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,233
Default Re: A/B Two Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by trackone View Post
I have a print track set up in my template and I do use this quite a bit with the Input selector, but I mostly use the X-Or option on Solo to A/B between two stereo mixes. However, the Shift M is really what I was looking for. In this situation I was not comparing two mixes. I had a duplicate vocal on another track. One vocal had some tuning corrections and processing slightly different from the other vocal track. I wanted to A/B them within the context of the other tracks.
Ha yes makes sense. I read "A/B two tracks" in your original post as "A/B two-track", my fault for not reading correctly
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio in frozen tracks after export selected tracks to new session PierrevC Pro Tools 2018 4 11-14-2018 03:33 PM
OPEN WITH TRACKS INACTIVE???---snow leopard is biting my foot (& tracks) stormmusic Post - Surround - Video 2 10-09-2009 04:43 PM
Instrument tracks VS Aux tracks+MIDI tracks mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-03-2006 04:08 PM
How many Megs does a 4 minute song with maybe 3 stereo tracks/13 mono tracks take up? Sergeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-04-2002 02:31 PM
Would the Line 6 POD pro SPDIF outs make the guit. tracks MIDI tracks? Trash Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2000 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com