Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2019, 12:11 AM
JNSW JNSW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 60
Default Installed and/or activated plug-ins affect CPU?

In what mode will my plug-ins start affecting the CPU, is it only as activated and opened and used on a track or does it start using up CPU as installed? / Jonas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2019, 04:44 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,066
Default Re: Installed and/or activated plug-ins affect CPU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNSW View Post
In what mode will my plug-ins start affecting the CPU, is it only as activated and opened and used on a track or does it start using up CPU as installed? / Jonas
Plugin only affect cpu usage when inserted on a track; just having them installed won't affect that. Although having plugins installed but not used on an insert can sometimes cause strange issues hence the standard advice when trying to troubleshooting to put all plugins in the unused folder and then move them back to the used folder a couple at a time.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2019, 06:07 AM
JNSW JNSW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 60
Default Re: Installed and/or activated plug-ins affect CPU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Plugin only affect cpu usage when inserted on a track; just having them installed won't affect that. Although having plugins installed but not used on an insert can sometimes cause strange issues hence the standard advice when trying to troubleshooting to put all plugins in the unused folder and then move them back to the used folder a couple at a time.
Thx. That cleared that up. / Jonas
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
activated pro tools 12.4.0 but shows not activated in Application Manager caseywiley Pro Tools 12 1 12-25-2015 01:16 PM
PT 11 plug in not activated? nozzles Pro Tools 11 4 02-02-2015 11:19 AM
Installed Strike, activated license with iLok> no Strike. seeeker Virtual Instruments 3 10-17-2010 04:21 PM
Plug-in can't be activated - DAE error #-9105?? dingobiatch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-04-2007 02:08 PM
Does RAM affect plug-in counts? Burton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-02-2003 10:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com