Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2017, 01:16 PM
Adam Christopher Adam Christopher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 51
Default No Playback-One Track

Hi All,

Any thoughts are really appreciated:

Recorded a vi (drum) track using xpand and everything went fine while playing but during playback there was no sound. The graphics were there and the other tracks played but only not the drum instrument track.

Any idea what's happening/how to remedy?

Many thanks in advance,
Adam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2017, 06:22 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,597
Default Re: No Playback-One Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Christopher View Post
Hi All,

Any thoughts are really appreciated:

Recorded a vi (drum) track using xpand and everything went fine while playing but during playback there was no sound. The graphics were there and the other tracks played but only not the drum instrument track.

Any idea what's happening/how to remedy?

Many thanks in advance,
Adam
Not until you give us some more info like what computer and operating system. And what exact PT10 version. Also do you mean everything went okay during recording but during playback there was no sound? Instrument track or separate MIDI and aux track to host Xpand?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2017, 07:39 AM
Adam Christopher Adam Christopher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 51
Default Re: No Playback-One Track

Hi Jack,

Thanks for the reply. Working on Mac desktop, iOS snow leopard, pt 9, Safire interface, novation impulse controller. All recording went fine but the playback on only the one instrument track (xpand) didn't have any sound. It recorded and the graphics are there just no sound on playback.

Best,
Adam
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2017, 08:23 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,092
Default Re: No Playback-One Track

Is the connection still active (the MIDI output selector at the top of the instrument track)? Is it routed to Xpand correctly? Do the audio meters on the instrument track show any signal?
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2017, 02:05 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,597
Default Re: No Playback-One Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Christopher View Post
Hi Jack,

Thanks for the reply. Working on Mac desktop, iOS snow leopard, pt 9, Safire interface, novation impulse controller. All recording went fine but the playback on only the one instrument track (xpand) didn't have any sound. It recorded and the graphics are there just no sound on playback.

Best,
Adam
Does your version of Xpand have the RTAS format plugin installed?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2017, 05:34 AM
Adam Christopher Adam Christopher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 51
Default Re: No Playback-One Track

Thanks for the input, all. I'll look as soon as I get back to the daw and check back in. -Adam
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Track Plus won't Playback Irvgold01 Getting Started 1 01-29-2015 12:58 AM
Distorted Track Playback geraldemerick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-27-2008 10:26 AM
Monitoring a track during playback Mad Genius Audio Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 10-07-2005 06:56 AM
Sampletank G5, track playback visualdance 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-01-2004 11:25 AM
True 64 Track Playback?! mikejavo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-03-2001 05:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com