Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #371  
Old 10-02-2014, 08:56 PM
studioj11 studioj11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 204
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by propower View Post
I don;t get the importance of this. It may be PT specific but LowLatencyMonitoring on AVID i/o s gets essentially A/D and D/A time monitoring and zero additional samples (vs 40 for StudioRack).

Not only PT specific but io specific. You have to be using avid ios with HD native to use low latency monitoring mode. Many people use third party hardware now.
Reply With Quote
  #372  
Old 10-02-2014, 10:13 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,203
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by studioj11 View Post
Not only PT specific but io specific. You have to be using avid ios with HD native to use low latency monitoring mode. Many people use third party hardware now.
IMO - As has always been true - ProTools HD software (all I have ever used) is designed to work with PT Hardware. In the old days there was virtually no other choice

Quote:
Originally Posted by studioj11 View Post
I suspect there are lots of people in your situation who feel the same way. I certainly was in that camp when digigrid was first announced. If it were just a plugin box I would tend to still agree... but digigrid is soooo much more than a UAD for waves plugins. It is a routing and networking powerhouse, interapp, across network, across devices... the possibilities are vast. It is now the entire package of features that is luring me in. and hey its awesome that I happen to have a mercury TDM bundle...

does it bug you that avid has never released a decent core audio driver for its hardware? well you can route system audio to your avid IO's with the emotion mixer (using the sg core audio driver in system preferences). record system audio directly into a PT audio track if you want. thats just the tip of the iceberg.
Though I appreciate all the routing - as a hi end project studio I have no need for it (and it would actually complicate my setup - like putting AVID i/o in the tracking rooms - no way - no fans allowed )

Also - 3 years ago when they announced PT10 as the last TDM version I sold my old HD stuff (probably too soon but oh well) and all my Waves TDM (not quite $12K but most of the way there)... So HDX on the used market + a chassis vs DLS + Plugins is about the same $$. If someone put both in front of me today and said choose - I believe I would take HDX...

AVID is slow but the S3L shows that they have a pretty good idea how to do an HDX AVB system. Tailor that more for the project studio and color me - VERY interested. Still Waves stuff has its merits (more for true Native people and multi room facilities though IMO) - if they got some major players on SG - this would change the picture... But AAX64 has a huge lead here...
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #373  
Old 01-31-2015, 07:16 PM
mschatzlein mschatzlein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Yeah, it's too bad everybody isn't going to AAX DSP, but if you are used to using a lot of Waves plug-ins, StudioRack does in fact work. I have the chains processing in a Digigrid DLS DSP, and they integrate fine into Pro Tools 11.3.1.

I don't see a big advantage to chained native plugins, but the only way to get DSP processing on Waves plug-ins is to use StudioRack and Digigrid hardware.
Again, it does work as advertised, the latency is low, and of course the plugs don't use your CPU.

The next question is the S6. Avid has a couple of its DSP plugins showing up on the screen in the MTM, but the StudioRack basically gives you gibberish for controls on the S6. Gotta set their plugs up from the computer screen rather than the control surface. Supposedly there is a standard table that plugins can write to and interact with the MTM in a rational way. It will be interesting to see if Waves makes their plugs that compatible with Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #374  
Old 02-18-2015, 02:59 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 762
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschatzlein View Post
Yeah, it's too bad everybody isn't going to AAX DSP, but if you are used to using a lot of Waves plug-ins, StudioRack does in fact work. I have the chains processing in a Digigrid DLS DSP, and they integrate fine into Pro Tools 11.3.1.

I don't see a big advantage to chained native plugins, but the only way to get DSP processing on Waves plug-ins is to use StudioRack and Digigrid hardware.
Again, it does work as advertised, the latency is low, and of course the plugs don't use your CPU.

The next question is the S6. Avid has a couple of its DSP plugins showing up on the screen in the MTM, but the StudioRack basically gives you gibberish for controls on the S6. Gotta set their plugs up from the computer screen rather than the control surface. Supposedly there is a standard table that plugins can write to and interact with the MTM in a rational way. It will be interesting to see if Waves makes their plugs that compatible with Avid.
Specs say you can get <1 ms for the DigiGrid IOS. Mind you any plugin latency induced is additional, such as that incurred by Linear Phase operations.

What kind of latency would you be experiencing??

By the way, did you hear the news at NAMM?? Plugin Alliance has released their first plugin for the SoundGrid platform.

I don't remember what it was, possibly Transient Designer
Reply With Quote
  #375  
Old 02-18-2015, 07:07 PM
Josh Voyles's Avatar
Josh Voyles Josh Voyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 333
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by simon.a.billington View Post
Specs say you can get <1 ms for the DigiGrid IOS. Mind you any plugin latency induced is additional, such as that incurred by Linear Phase operations.

What kind of latency would you be experiencing??

By the way, did you hear the news at NAMM?? Plugin Alliance has released their first plugin for the SoundGrid platform.

I don't remember what it was, possibly Transient Designer
Do you have a link or something? Plugin Alliance was "onboard" a long time ago but I still haven't seen anything.
Reply With Quote
  #376  
Old 02-19-2015, 02:23 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 762
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Damn... I've been trying to find info on it and it's not there.

Now that I think of it, there's a good chance it wasn't announced at NAMM 2015, it may have just been a leaked screenshot at around that time. Coincidental.

I'll have a more thorough search for it when I get the chance.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves license not found after Waves update Talisker Pro Tools 10 5 03-26-2014 10:14 AM
Keep Loosing all Waves presets from Waves tool bar!! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-12-2010 03:59 PM
Not enough space on Waves only ilok to download Waves update 7 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 38 11-09-2009 06:19 PM
Plugs Advice: Sony vs Waves - Sonalksis vs Waves? John J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-08-2005 02:31 PM
WAVES Protools7 update and Waves tech support x9blade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 11-11-2005 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com