Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2018, 10:22 PM
Thirteenth Soul Thirteenth Soul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: White Rock B.C. Canada
Posts: 1
Default Audio input "interface" is greyed out

Hi There, I have searched for this topic before posting and have not found any answers specifically addressing the interface that I am using. I am using the Tascam US-2X2. Midi input from my keyboard (Korg Krome and Nord Electro 6) works, except there seems to be a buffer delay when too many notes are played, but works okay in record only.
Also, having followed instructions in the manual, setting the input for an audio (microphone) track requires "interface" in the drop-down menu to be opened, but it is greyed out.
I noticed that the system requirements for pro tools is 16GB of memory. My system memory is only 8GB. Could this be the issue?
Otherwise is there another setting that I have over-looked? Thank you, Tony

Here is my O/S info:
OS Name Microsoft Windows 10 Home
Version 10.0.17134 Build 17134
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name DESKTOP-CBL29KH
System Manufacturer Acer
System Model Aspire TC-710
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6400 CPU @ 2.70GHz, 2712 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
SMBIOS Version 3.0
Embedded Controller Version 255.255
BIOS Mode UEFI
Secure Boot State On
PCR7 Configuration Elevation Required to View
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "10.0.17134.471"
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB
Total Physical Memory 7.91 GB
Available Physical Memory 3.61 GB
Total Virtual Memory 11.0 GB
Available Virtual Memory 5.68 GB
Page File Space 3.13 GB

Kernel DMA Protection Off
Virtualization-based security Not enabled
Device Encryption Support Elevation Required to View
Hyper-V - VM Monitor Mode Extensions Yes
Hyper-V - Second Level Address Translation Extensions Yes
Hyper-V - Virtualization Enabled in Firmware Yes
Hyper-V - Data Execution Protection Yes
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2018, 04:51 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,073
Default Re: Audio input "interface" is greyed out

Did you install the drivers for your interface?
Did you set up PT to use your interface (look i the manual on how to do that)?
Do you have your system set up to use the Tascam as it's audio output? If you do that is a no-no.

The reason for the delay you're hearing is due to buffer size.

Have you done all the Avid recommended optimizations?

8 gig ram should be enough but like money one can never have too much ram. If you do expand your ram all modules should be of the same size and spec.

What exact version of PT do you have?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2018, 07:13 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: Audio input "interface" is greyed out

You may want to try defaulting your interface settings.
First, launch Pro Tools and hold down the N key while it loads.
Once loaded, you will be prompted to select your Playback Engine, where you will choose your audio interface. Close the Playback Engine window, then go to Settings -> I/O.

In the I/O window, choose the Input tab and press the Default button, which will set your inputs to the default settings. Now choose the Output tab and press the Default button. You can now close the I/O window.

With the defaults now set, try creating a new session and add a mono audio track. You should be able to pick one of your audio interface inputs for the track now.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can a machine "burn out" a USB Audio Interface? frcjt FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 9 11-27-2016 09:44 PM
"A timeout occurred interacting with an audio interface" rogerhavoc Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 06-30-2014 01:15 PM
Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output" Arve Gotfredsen macOS 4 02-12-2013 04:38 AM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 06:45 AM
Error 7053, "Wm exception". "TDM ProcessTypeGlues"(!) and SoundToys greyed out ! LSNY macOS 1 02-08-2011 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com