Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2018, 08:54 PM
Studio66 Studio66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 51
Default Tracking,Latency and Sub Mixes

Rookie question alert.
Just acquired a 003 after using a 3rd party interface the past couple of years.
Set up a new session with all tracks routed through an aux input (sub mix) that then feeds the master fader as had been my practice with the 3rd party interface whether tracking or mixing.
With the 003 this set up produces substantial latency.
LLM is off....buffer at 64 samples.
Win10 with a pretty substantial machine.
If I don’t use the sub mix aux input and monitor out my main inputs everything’s great.
I’m assuming that I’d simply become accustomed to using the 3rd parties mix software and now that I’m monitoring through Pro Tools I cant use the “Sub Mix” workflow until after tracking?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2018, 04:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,471
Default Re: Tracking,Latency and Sub Mixes

A few things to consider:
1-what amount of ADC is showing in the MIX window. and does it make sense?
2-do you NEED this mix bus?(sometimes we do something because we think we should, have been told we should, or out of old habits)
3-try Delay Compensation off and see if it helps.



FWIW, I used the 003 for many years with no issues(but not with PT 12 or newer). Tracking at a 64 buffer worked fine and I rarely heard any comment about latency(in the headphones) unless I did something wrong(like have a send in the session that fed nothing; this would cause around 1920 samples of ADC for no good reason). You can check this by making all sends inactive and see if ADC numbers change
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2018, 07:16 AM
Studio66 Studio66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 51
Default Re: Tracking,Latency and Sub Mixes

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
A few things to consider:
1-what amount of ADC is showing in the MIX window. and does it make sense?
2-do you NEED this mix bus?(sometimes we do something because we think we should, have been told we should, or out of old habits)
3-try Delay Compensation off and see if it helps.



FWIW, I used the 003 for many years with no issues(but not with PT 12 or newer). Tracking at a 64 buffer worked fine and I rarely heard any comment about latency(in the headphones) unless I did something wrong(like have a send in the session that fed nothing; this would cause around 1920 samples of ADC for no good reason). You can check this by making all sends inactive and see if ADC numbers change
Thanks!
I had Ozone 8 and (iZotopes) Tonal Balance on the “Sub Mix”...bypassed...when I removed them completely all was right with the world.
I mistakenly assumed that bypassed would have no affect on the signal.
The whole sub mix thing was just my lazy “all-in-one” setup.Track-produce-mix all in the same session.I tend to fade out on the master quite often and the sub mix thing worked great for that.
The 64 samples is no issue here either and so far the 003 and 003R work great with my 12.4.
I had to find a FireWire card and the 800 to 400 cable because my machine is newer.All that installed just fine and the whole system seems really solid...so far :)
It’s awesome to have that integration back of an Avid interface and Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2018, 07:23 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: Tracking,Latency and Sub Mixes

As you’ve just discovered, bypassing a plugin does not remove its induced latency. Only making the plugin inactive will do that.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2018, 08:22 AM
Studio66 Studio66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 51
Default Re: Tracking,Latency and Sub Mixes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
As you’ve just discovered, bypassing a plugin does not remove its induced latency. Only making the plugin inactive will do that.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Good to know...Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2018, 04:47 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,471
Default Re: Tracking,Latency and Sub Mixes

And many "mastering" plugins (like Ozone) have a boatload of latency and should be left inactive until all tracking is done(besides, Ozone is also a huge resource hog, so you may want to up the buffer to 1024 when that plugin gets used)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2018, 04:17 AM
Studio66 Studio66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 51
Default Re: Tracking,Latency and Sub Mixes

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
And many "mastering" plugins (like Ozone) have a boatload of latency and should be left inactive until all tracking is done(besides, Ozone is also a huge resource hog, so you may want to up the buffer to 1024 when that plugin gets used)
For sure....I was always a LLM user years ago with my 003R/11R set up as I track almost no “live” sources and it was just a set and forget it thing.
Used Cubase Pro for the last couple of years with one of their interfaces (UR824) and it was complete integration on all fronts...but I just simply prefer Pro Tools.
The 003 fell in my lap and I ditched LLM and will play the buffer size game...which is no bother at all.
The eye opener here is the bypass vs inactive....this will help with my “lazy mans” template immensely :)
Thanks for all the advice!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-17-2018, 09:50 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,471
Default Re: Tracking,Latency and Sub Mixes

Oh yeah, all my session templates have dozens of inactive plugins
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-18-2018, 03:18 PM
Studio66 Studio66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 51
Default Re: Tracking,Latency and Sub Mixes

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Oh yeah, all my session templates have dozens of inactive plugins
Lol...I did say “Rookie Alert”
Thanks again!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-19-2018, 08:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,471
Default Re: Tracking,Latency and Sub Mixes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Studio66 View Post
Lol...I did say “Rookie Alert”
Thanks again!!!
BTW, another rookie mistake(IMHO) is mixing with mastering plugins. Try to get the mix perfected WITHOUT mastering plugins, so they will make a great mix better, instead of fooling you into thinking you have a great mix
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have Latency on my Aux sub mixes!!!!!!!!!!! Brick Adams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-08-2008 03:02 AM
Tracking latency 001 vs. 002, 003? marchhare 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-22-2007 12:05 PM
Tracking Latency seawell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-10-2004 09:32 AM
How are you providing different cue mixes when tracking? digiuser Tips & Tricks 2 12-20-2000 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com