Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2018, 08:21 PM
Charu1 Charu1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: US
Posts: 13
Default Unable to move ilok licenses from cloud to ilok.

Greetings. There is a photo attached for reference.

I'm in the process of downloading pro tools 2018.1 and installing the ilok & licenses. At this point in the process it shows that the licences are on the ilok cloud but not on the ilok.

The licenses don't show up at the tab at the top where it says "Available", so I am unable to move the licenses to the ilok. Does anyone know how I should proceed?

Thanks in advance.

Sent from my SM-G950U1 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2018, 08:36 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Unable to move ilok licenses from cloud to ilok.

Go to File > Close Cloud Session to make them available to activate to your iLok again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2018, 08:40 PM
Charu1 Charu1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: US
Posts: 13
Default Re: Unable to move ilok licenses from cloud to ilok.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Go to File > Close Cloud Session to make them available to activate to your iLok again.
Thanks you so much!!

Sent from my SM-G950U1 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2018, 03:16 AM
fransheemskerk fransheemskerk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Unable to move ilok licenses from cloud to ilok.

thank you so much!

Those cloud sessions what are they for? This was working very inconvenient. As soon as my Mac lost internet I had to stop working on my session. I activated my license as a cloud one by mistake.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2018, 02:05 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Unable to move ilok licenses from cloud to ilok.

I tried closing the cloud session but as soon as i had to run pro tools again it defaultly log in to the cloud session again ... how can i stop that ?
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2018.12

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2018, 09:18 AM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 505
Default Unable to move ilok licenses from cloud to ilok.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Becharax View Post
I tried closing the cloud session but as soon as i had to run pro tools again it defaultly log in to the cloud session again ... how can i stop that ?


Activate to your ilok before running pro tools.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]

Last edited by jjnssn; 12-16-2018 at 09:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2018, 12:11 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Unable to move ilok licenses from cloud to ilok.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjnssn View Post
Activate to your ilok before running pro tools.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Did it and working fine now ! Thanks !
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2018.12

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iLok Cloud Drew Mazurek Pro Tools 12 26 01-24-2018 02:57 PM
Can't Move iLok Licenses sws2h Pro Tools 11 1 02-27-2014 10:35 AM
How to transfer iLok licenses from old to new iLok mschaeffer General Discussion 3 08-16-2013 06:55 PM
Move iLok 2 license to iLok 1? SixChurchStreet Pro Tools 9 3 03-05-2012 03:47 AM
Can You Transfer iLok Licenses To A New iLok If Your Old iLok Is Broken? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-07-2009 04:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com