Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2018, 07:11 PM
amscheme amscheme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: cincinnati OH
Posts: 20
Default Operating preferences pro tools 10

I’m running Pro Tools 10.3.10-Mac OS X 10.7.5
What I want to do in my edit window is click anywhere in it and where I click is where it will start playing (which is how I have it now) but while I’m playing the audio I want to be able to move my cursor somewhere and trim off the dead ends of tracks or zoom in to look at something without it stopping and starting to play where I click(I hope that makes sense) I know it’s possible because I always did that in my pro tools 7. I have gone through all the preferences under operation and clicked through all the buttons under the tool selector in my edit window...if anyone’s still with me at this point can ya help?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2018, 05:25 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,375
Default Re: Operating preferences pro tools 10

I don't think it can be done; at least I've never been able to do it in PT10 or PT11 in various OSX versions.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Pro tools version will I need for Apples El Capitan Operating System. tomyco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-27-2016 12:51 PM
Pro Tools 12.2 Vanilla - Operating Studio Z-Chord Pro Tools 12 0 09-06-2015 11:46 PM
the operating system is not adequate for running avid pro tools Bouhthehamster Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 08-07-2015 02:09 PM
Which Windows Operating System Is Best For Pro Tools? TylerW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-18-2010 02:01 PM
Any Way to Use Pro Tools on Vista Operating System??? chillax69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-22-2007 07:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com