Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2001, 02:48 PM
pauldrum pauldrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: italy
Posts: 5
Default DAE BUFFERS PROBLEMS!

I red everything about system held...try change H/W buffer decreasing or viceversa
but nothing of those articles seems to solve this problem
I made a partition where Win 98 SE is alone with PTLE, I checked DMA drivers, disabled
'note it automatically both vith cd-rom and cdrw, disabled SndBlast 16 as audio interface
(not for Midi) I did'nt used a different plug.in for each channel but I used busses etc. I tried move, fade, trim some regions with no problems but (for example) when i try to REPEAT a region ZZZAAAK! Error come out. Someone may help me please?
Many thanks [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2001, 02:59 PM
ReniuR ReniuR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Posts: 762
Default Re: DAE BUFFERS PROBLEMS!

Give us some of your system specs, so we can better help you. Are you only using one drive that is partitioned?
__________________
-ReniuR

www.disposableproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2001, 01:28 PM
pauldrum pauldrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: italy
Posts: 5
Default Re: DAE BUFFERS PROBLEMS!

ok ReniuR
I have 2 HD 20GB UDMA: on first a made a partitioning of 3,gb called Software in which I installed a non-custom Win 98SE with other pherifericals like videocapture Pinnacle's card other audio software like Acid, Sound Forge etc. AND Wave driver 1.3 for Audiomedia III; about 17Gb (called Multimedia)where I save all my audio and video files (till now)
The "2nd one is partionned in3GB for PTLE 5.1.1 and the others gigas (called Backup)
where I will save PT songs. I can change drivers for save PT songs with no problems.
In Pro Tools drive when Win start I have running ONLY Sistray and Explorer
Sound Blaster is disabled like audio device not for MIDI...I have PIII 550, 278MB of RAM
Cirrus Logic PCI video card, BIOS and I made everything indicated on the Guide as disable 'Note it automatically for both cdrom cdrw etc.
The point is when I run and work with 'Be There' system seems go perfectly, meters of System usage and CPU usage are at a about 30%
with all 24 tracks plus Midi tracks but when I tried to work only with three tracks (for example)Repeat a Region one time, the window with error indications come out.
Hi!

[img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 HW buffers joe_04_04 Pro Tools 9 Discussion 2 12-21-2010 12:49 PM
Anyone able to record with BFD All and HW buffers of 128? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-04-2007 12:39 PM
Anyone successfully using BFD All with low buffers? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-04-2007 10:24 AM
DAE Buffers, CPU, and 6.1 upgrade EricFuller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-28-2003 10:53 AM
So tell me about 8-meg HDD buffers!! Stone Knife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 01-29-2003 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com