Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2017, 07:10 PM
raw raw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 75
Default S3 monitor inputs 1 & 2 pad/48v not working

Hi

My new S3 is set up as a standalone monitor controller as per the Avid Youtube video by Collyer Spreen. Everything works except for the controls for inputs 1 & 2 - which is the connected to the monitoring source via the XLR F connectors on the S3.

The issue is that when I enter monitor mode on the S3, the Sel and In keys on inputs 1 & 2 do nothing i.e. they do not change the state of the Pad or 48v. The Pad (Sel key - green light) is permanently on and the phantom power is permanently off. I have tried all possible permutations of Shift, ctrl etc, have connected and disconnected audio cables and have rebooted many times - and cannot resolve this.

The pads (Sel keys) on inputs 3 & 4 work fine.

The S3 firmware is 1.2.0.108 with appears to be the latest according to EuControl.

Am I doing something wrong and/or stupid?

Thanks
Richard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2017, 05:16 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 579
Default Re: S3 monitor inputs 1 & 2 pad/48v not working

I see this behaviour also. Hasn't really bothered me as I don't use them, but just confirming that that is what I see also.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2017, 07:04 PM
raw raw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 75
Default Re: S3 monitor inputs 1 & 2 pad/48v not working

Thanks Matt. Glad to know I'm not entirely crazy.

So, for giggles, I am trying to open a support case for this using my ASC. The Avid support page for this doesn't work - I enter my (brand new) S3 ASC and click Submit, the page flashes and nothing happens. Same behaviour in Safari, Firefox and Chrome. The Salesforce portal is bizarre and doesn't do anything if you try to open a case. Avid is not picking up the phone and the hold music is, well...

Wow, as a patient 16-year Digi/Avid customer with HDX etc etc this is pretty much the most spectacularly bad experience I have ever had in the pro audio industry. And that's saying something.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2017, 08:49 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 858
Default Re: S3 monitor inputs 1 & 2 pad/48v not working

Hi, sorry you are having this issue...it does ring a bell, I'm sure I've seen this and have seen how to do it. I can ask my QA guy to take a look tomorrow and I'll hopefully post the answer here.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2017, 04:58 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 579
Default Re: S3 monitor inputs 1 & 2 pad/48v not working

From memory, I think it did work in a previous version of Eucon.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2017, 07:27 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 858
Default Re: S3 monitor inputs 1 & 2 pad/48v not working

Are you on the Inputs and not the Talkback/Direct ? Press shift and the encoder to change between them.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2017, 09:08 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 579
Default Re: S3 monitor inputs 1 & 2 pad/48v not working

Yes, definitely Inputs 1 & 2Nothing is switchable. Only the gain control works. (Pad is permanently on, where as switchable on inputs 3 & 4)

S3Mix CS version: 1.2.0.108
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-11-2017, 10:45 PM
raw raw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 75
Default Re: S3 monitor inputs 1 & 2 pad/48v not working

Yes, I'm definitely on input 1 & 2 and not Talkback/Direct.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-12-2017, 12:38 AM
raw raw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 75
Default Re: S3 monitor inputs 1 & 2 pad/48v not working

According to the S3 manual, inputs 1&2 are by default mic level. However, when the monitor source is set to inputs 1&2, this is intended "to monitor an external source such as an audio interface or other playback device." This playback device will be line level, so the signal coming into inputs 1&2 will be line level, not mic level.

So what I am seeing is this: when I set the monitor source to inputs 1&2, the pad switches on and the 48v switches off on inputs 1&2, and I can't toggle these using the keys. When I then set the monitor source to either AVB or inputs 3&4, I can toggle the pad and 48v on inputs 1&2.

This makes sense: when line level monitoring is enabled on mic inputs 1&2, the pad automagically engages and 48v is disabled. Perhaps this needs to to be documented?

Lewis at Sound Devices in Sydney worked this out. Genius!

Richard


P.S. I wonder why I couldn't raise an online support request. Avid - is this working?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-12-2017, 07:17 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 858
Default Re: S3 monitor inputs 1 & 2 pad/48v not working

Thanks for following up and yes we'll add some more details to the User Guide. What number or email were you using for support and what was the reply (if any) ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can't I monitor inputs during playback? danoan522 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-08-2010 01:33 PM
Can I monitor 2 inputs but only record 1 of them in LE? Martin Dubka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-25-2009 11:37 AM
How To Monitor S/PDIF Inputs joseph halloran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-01-2008 01:02 PM
can't monitor inputs ccguitar1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-09-2006 11:20 AM
monitor inputs to headphones janrudi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-29-2000 08:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com