Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2017, 04:51 AM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 49
Default Moving licenses between iLoks

Hi there,

I misplaced my iLok a number of weeks ago and having a second iLok available I thought that it would be possible to move a license over from my 1st iLok to a 2nd iLok registered in the same account, but the iLok license Manager would not allow this option.

Thankfully I found the 1st ilok which has only 47 activations but most of these are expensive software plugins along with my ProTools HD license is their any way to keep a usable license available if a main ilok was to get misplaced or lost again.

I have Zero Downtime on the 1st iLok any thoughts on the iLok question would be helpful for myself or possibly others.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2017, 05:16 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,127
Default Re: iLok Question

To move from one iLok to another you have to first move the license assets from the originating iLok to the cloud and then go from the cloud to the second iLok. Or have both iLoks plugged into the same computer and move from one to the other. Unless you have a plugin that allows two authorizations at the same time you can't have the license asset on both iLoks at the same time.

Remember that to really be covered you need to have ZDT on both iLoks and that would be two separate payments per year. ZDT is not transferrable between iLoks. You also may want to think about enabling TLC (theft and loss coverage) on the iLok that has ZDT. It's free but has to be renewed every so often.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2017, 09:27 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,643
Default Re: Moving licenses between iLoks

Indeed^^^ I keep ALL my important/expensive licenses on 1 iLok and have ZDT/TLC coverage for it
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2017, 05:08 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: Moving licenses between iLoks

Indeed ^^^ to both the above!

It's imperative to enable TLC (theft and loss coverage) - if you want immediate help, should your iLok get lost, stolen or broken. Please see attached images showing how to Refresh TLC.
https://ilok.com/#!zdt-details

Without TLC enabled:
“Without Theft & Loss Coverage, the software publisher must provide any permanent replacement licenses.
If the RMA was placed for an iLok with ZDT and TLC off, your temporary licenses will allow you to continue to use your software as you work with these companies to get permanent replacements.”


With TLC enabled:
“With TLC enabled, PACE is authorized by software publishers to replace the licenses last seen on the iLok by our server. This happens automatically without any action from you, the end user. This process usually takes a few days and will be done before Zero Downtime licenses expire.”

“Zero Downtime coverage is US$30 per iLok for up to one year or until your iLok breaks, is lost or stolen, whichever comes first. Theft & Loss Coverage (TLC) may optionally be enabled on a Zero Downtime covered iLok.”
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	iLok ZDT - Show Details.PNG
Views:	0
Size:	7.3 KB
ID:	9081   Click image for larger version

Name:	Hit Refresh button next to blue ON button.PNG
Views:	0
Size:	17.8 KB
ID:	9082  
__________________
Pro Tools HD 11.2.1 - Studio One 3 Professional - Win 7 64 Ultimate - Lenovo 427637U ThinkPad W520 (16GB) - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Valve Fender 30 + Champ 12 amps - Rode NT2-A + SM57
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LE, HD and Plugins Licenses on 2 different ILOKS Dario Ramaglia Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 02-16-2015 10:33 AM
Cannot move licenses between Iloks with new ILM panamajack Pro Tools 11 Discussion 9 08-11-2013 09:37 PM
Waves 9, Licenses & iLoks pchc_lx VENUE Live Sound Systems 10 08-17-2012 09:49 AM
PT10 and PTHD9 iLok licenses, moving between 2 keys kazuomik Pro Tools 10 Discussion 10 11-27-2011 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com