Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2017, 10:53 AM
lapace lapace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Ventnor City, NJ
Posts: 1
Default Tempo problem

Problem: All is fine with tempo until after shutting down my PC. When starting back up, the tempo plays faster than originally composed. The Bars/Beats that originally were at 98 bars when the song finised in 4 minutes, 20 seconds (4:20), now shows 131 bars at 4:20. I manually reset the tempo to the original setting (90). When I do this, the Bars/Beats go back to the correct 98 bars at 4:20, but the playback continues playing at the faster tempo. I believe the faster tempo is the default 120 tempo setting. I've tried everything I can think of to get the playback back to the intended tempo
(90) but nothing seems to work. Any ideas???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2017, 11:08 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,222
Default Tempo problem

I am lost, but more understanding may help...

You using sample or ticks timebase?

What interface?

What sample rate is the session at?

What sample rate is the interface at? (does it have a front panel display or control panel to check?)

Make sure Windows audio or other apps are not using the same interface.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2017, 01:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,900
Default Re: Tempo problem

Indeed^^^ I suspect a sample rate/clock issue. If you have a 44.1K session and play it with a 48K clock, it will play faster and higher in pitch.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tempo problem hornedrum Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 03-23-2009 07:18 AM
TEMPO PROBLEM IN 7.0 Musicb4hw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-27-2006 08:44 AM
tempo problem shade13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-26-2006 04:35 PM
Tap tempo problem magicbudster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-14-2005 02:26 AM
Tempo map problem - please help 1m1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-19-2004 04:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com