Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2017, 11:03 AM
heidib123 heidib123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: league city, tx
Posts: 12
Default seperating layers of a pre-mixed song...

hello all....

i am wondering how do you go about...

Separating layers (of pre-mixed song) by eq…..
I have heard this is possible… but I haven’t found an exact way to do it yet…
maybe there is a way, seperate from eq... but to seperate the different instruments in a song that is already glued together... i think eq can do this some how... but i dont know exactly... only heard of this being done, dont know how...


... please help ...

... thank you ...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2017, 12:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,663
Default Re: seperating layers of a pre-mixed song...

This is not really very possible without some specialized software. Re your other post about tempos and beat matching; Pro Tools is not the right tool for the job. Look into Ableton Live.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2017, 05:22 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,159
Default Re: seperating layers of a pre-mixed song...

Quote:
Originally Posted by heidib123 View Post
hello all....

i am wondering how do you go about...

Separating layers (of pre-mixed song) by eq…..
I have heard this is possible… but I haven’t found an exact way to do it yet…
maybe there is a way, seperate from eq... but to seperate the different instruments in a song that is already glued together... i think eq can do this some how... but i dont know exactly... only heard of this being done, dont know how...


... please help ...

... thank you ...
Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
This is not really very possible without some specialized software. Re your other post about tempos and beat matching; Pro Tools is not the right tool for the job. Look into Ableton Live.
It's possible with some deft work with mid/side processing to pull some things out but to completely delayer a mix - not happening. It'd be like trying to separate a baked cake into it's constituent ingredients.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2017, 10:57 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: seperating layers of a pre-mixed song...

If something is clearly in a different frequency you can accent that instrument a little. You are going to affect all instruments that share that frequency so it takes a lot of trial and error.
There's a great tool by Waves called Trans X. That can work as a multiband but I used the wide band mode on a board mix where the drums were way too loud and dry. By lowering the threshold, turning up the sensitivity, and messing with the attack, I was able to tame the attack of the drums and push them back into the mix and at the same time, picked up mic bleed for some ambience at the same time. There was a lot of perfect circumstances in that situation for that to work. Be careful. There are other brands of transient compressors.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-16-2017, 08:23 PM
basswaala basswaala is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: India
Posts: 1
Default Re: seperating layers of a pre-mixed song...

Any tutorial would be fine. I am looking for the same.
__________________
Check out some of the best bass tubes to buy in 2017.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2017, 08:16 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,228
Default Re: seperating layers of a pre-mixed song...

What is it that you are trying to accomplish by this? It's clear that neither of you are very experienced. Maybe you're not asking for the right help?

Steve
__________________
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2017, 11:01 AM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,105
Default Re: seperating layers of a pre-mixed song...

http://www.magix-audio.com/us/spectralayers-pro/ This is very deep. RX6 can also do some of this stuff.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-18-2017, 01:49 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,159
Default Re: seperating layers of a pre-mixed song...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
http://www.magix-audio.com/us/spectralayers-pro/ This is very deep. RX6 can also do some of this stuff.
Are you saying these two can bring the cake back to it's constituent ingredients? That's what the op wants.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-18-2017, 02:30 PM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,105
Default Re: seperating layers of a pre-mixed song...

That's what they can potentially do but the results are mixed depending on the source. The other approach is multiple parallel equalizers like we use to do with 3, 4 and 8 track.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-18-2017, 03:44 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,183
Default Re: seperating layers of a pre-mixed song...

In have never seen a mix returned to clean individual origin tracks when only mixed the stereo file is available. I would love to see someone do this. I'll buy the beer.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~HDX~HDN
Studio One 3.3~DP9
HD Omni~192 I/O
MOTU 24 I/O
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using an already mixed Song as a Template EachHit Pro Tools 10 Discussion 6 06-28-2015 07:22 AM
Spectral Layers Nate Hoffman Post - Surround - Video 7 12-22-2011 08:59 AM
Velocity layers? GeneOuse Virtual Instruments 4 04-07-2007 04:50 AM
Recording a track on a song already mixed w/plugin bigbubbaj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-24-2004 09:23 PM
Low level of mixed down song?? K.Satish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-12-2003 10:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com