Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2017, 07:32 PM
dubpmogly dubpmogly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: miami
Posts: 2
Default Probably a very noob question... Assertion line 1624

i used to have pro tools nine with a little fast track box.....stopped working when i upgraded to yosemite.....trying pt first for the first time and after installation gives me this msg when trying to open a session

Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/158351/ProTools/DFW/Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1624.

also prompted something about playback engine 44.1 khz or something.....

any help would be greatly appreciated and apologies ahead of time if this is a stupid question....
__________________
os 10.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2017, 03:52 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,159
Default Re: Probably a very noob question.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by dubpmogly View Post
i used to have pro tools nine with a little fast track box.....stopped working when i upgraded to yosemite.....trying pt first for the first time and after installation gives me this msg when trying to open a session

Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/158351/ProTools/DFW/Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1624.

also prompted something about playback engine 44.1 khz or something.....

any help would be greatly appreciated and apologies ahead of time if this is a stupid question....
There's no such thing as a stupid question. Having system info would help - you give us none other than running some version of Yosemite. To save time a lot of people put their system specs in their profile with a note in their sig file to that effect.

Try holding down the 'n' key on your computer as PT starts up. You should be able to select your audio interface (whatever that is).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2017, 04:51 AM
dubpmogly dubpmogly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: miami
Posts: 2
Default Re: Probably a very noob question.....

thanx for the response.....sadly holding "n" had no effect....also im currently running on a mac os10 10.9.5....dont really know what my audio interface is...not at all tech savy.....i use a little m audio box to plug in my mic....all it says is maudio fast track.....bought a little pro tools se package back in the day......then upgraded a little later to pro tools nine.....but yeah all that stopped working after i upgraded my mac......so i actually re installed or re started or wiped my computer clean to get back to the old os....but couldnt find the og installation disks for my pro tools....now i was just trying to give pro tools first a try to no avail.....again only gives this msg....was just wondering if my "fast track " is just completely incompatible or am i missing something simple

Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/158351/ProTools/DFW/Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1624.
__________________
os 10.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2017, 05:07 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,159
Default Re: Probably a very noob question.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by dubpmogly View Post
thanx for the response.....sadly holding "n" had no effect....also im currently running on a mac os10 10.9.5....dont really know what my audio interface is...not at all tech savy.....i use a little m audio box to plug in my mic....all it says is maudio fast track.....bought a little pro tools se package back in the day......then upgraded a little later to pro tools nine.....but yeah all that stopped working after i upgraded my mac......so i actually re installed or re started or wiped my computer clean to get back to the old os....but couldnt find the og installation disks for my pro tools....now i was just trying to give pro tools first a try to no avail.....again only gives this msg....was just wondering if my "fast track " is just completely incompatible or am i missing something simple

Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/158351/ProTools/DFW/Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1624.
That MBox IS your audio interface.

Not being tech savvy is making you your own worst enemy. You really need to either get smart and learn about Macs and computers in general or get someone to help you. We need to know EVERYTHING about your system to even begin to help.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2017, 03:45 PM
DannyB_KY's Avatar
DannyB_KY DannyB_KY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: 2miles from Jim Beam
Posts: 23
Default Re: Probably a very noob question.....

As a mac user, I highly recommend you upgrade your OS to Sierra.

Click on the Apple in the upper left corner. Click on "About this Mac" and that will tell you about your Mac. What processor, what OS version, how much RAM you have, ect.
__________________
An understand spouse, some mics, tube guitar amps, gray foam stuff stuck to the walls, a drum kit, a Mac or two, and an interface. A really understanding spouse!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2017, 06:10 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,159
Default Re: Probably a very noob question.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by DannyB_KY View Post
As a mac user, I highly recommend you upgrade your OS to Sierra.

Click on the Apple in the upper left corner. Click on "About this Mac" and that will tell you about your Mac. What processor, what OS version, how much RAM you have, ect.
That won't necessarily help cure the problem. What is happening isn't an OSX problem itself and the poster not being tech savvy isn't helping things.

BTW - got a bottle of Mr. Beam's finest out in the kitchen - nice stuff.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2017, 11:00 AM
platonicbomb platonicbomb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: CHARLOTTE NC
Posts: 4
Default Re: Probably a very noob question.....

I'll tell you what this pertains to, as I am having the same problem. Here is a series of screenshots that show what I see when I open Pro-Tools First:


Macbook air 2012
Mac OS Sierra 10.12.4
8GB RAM i5 CPU
Pro Tools First
Scarlett Solo
Audio Technica AT2035
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2017-07-13 at 1.53.56 PM.png
Views:	0
Size:	73.7 KB
ID:	8850   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2017-07-13 at 1.54.29 PM.png
Views:	0
Size:	58.7 KB
ID:	8851   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2017-07-13 at 1.54.42 PM.png
Views:	0
Size:	59.6 KB
ID:	8852   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2017-07-13 at 1.55.01 PM.png
Views:	0
Size:	42.1 KB
ID:	8853   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2017-07-13 at 1.55.24 PM.png
Views:	0
Size:	26.1 KB
ID:	8854  

__________________
Home recording. Specs:
Macbook Air 2012 8GB RAM i5 CPU
Scarlett Solo
Audio Technica AT2035
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2017, 11:01 AM
platonicbomb platonicbomb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: CHARLOTTE NC
Posts: 4
Default Re: Probably a very noob question.....

and a few more screenshots:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2017-07-13 at 1.55.45 PM.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	44.1 KB
ID:	8855   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2017-07-13 at 1.56.42 PM.png
Views:	0
Size:	91.0 KB
ID:	8856  
__________________
Home recording. Specs:
Macbook Air 2012 8GB RAM i5 CPU
Scarlett Solo
Audio Technica AT2035
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2017, 11:51 AM
platonicbomb platonicbomb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: CHARLOTTE NC
Posts: 4
Default Re: Probably a very noob question.....

And the way I solve the problem is to plug my Scarlett Solo into the USB on the LEFT side of my computer instead of on the RIGHT side. And the problem goes away. Which is about the lamest thing in the world, for Avid to send me on such an effing goose-chase instead of saying "we're not compatible with your right USB port, switch to the left please".

But so it goes. Here are fresh screenshots. Note that system in/out is my Boom device, and hardware engine is Scarlett Solo.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2017-07-13 at 2.11.59 PM.png
Views:	0
Size:	62.8 KB
ID:	8857   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2017-07-13 at 2.12.05 PM.png
Views:	0
Size:	63.6 KB
ID:	8858   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2017-07-13 at 2.12.19 PM.png
Views:	0
Size:	28.5 KB
ID:	8859   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2017-07-13 at 2.12.38 PM.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	39.7 KB
ID:	8861  
__________________
Home recording. Specs:
Macbook Air 2012 8GB RAM i5 CPU
Scarlett Solo
Audio Technica AT2035
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-02-2017, 04:27 AM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 325
Default Re: Probably a very noob question.....

Just to be sure: have you installed the drivers for your FastTrack? Try searching google for "m-audio fasttrack drivers mac" and follow the instructions. if you don't have your drivers installed, Pro Tools won't be able to find the audio interface (the Fast Track).
__________________
my (long-term) travel system
~ Macbook Air 11" / 2gHz dual i7 / 256GB ssd / PT12.5.2 / McDSP+SoundToys / Apogee Duet ~
whole studio (+3 mics) weighs 7 lbs & mixes 24 tracks without a hiccup!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assertion in line 304 lobenmai Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 12-24-2013 09:55 PM
Assertion line 330 steveskinner Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 12-22-2012 11:34 PM
Assertion in ... line 199 Simmer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-23-2012 03:53 PM
Assertion line 74 mikeeovitch Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 10-08-2011 05:53 PM
Assertion line 481 jrtme Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-18-2010 10:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com