Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 12 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2017, 04:44 AM
EdwardG's Avatar
EdwardG EdwardG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 80
Default HOW TO STOP Protools changing audio interface automaticly when another is connected

GUYS Tittle says it all,
now Im working with dp majority of the time,
and using some Motu and Digitech stuff, problem is.
that when I connect another usb interface to the mac when I go and open protools it detects automatically the new interface and changes to it...
thing that I don't want to happen...

cant find anything in the manual, some help would be nice.
^^
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2017, 09:50 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,884
Default Re: HOW TO STOP Protools changing audio interface automaticly when another is connect

Best solution is to leave everything connected and make sure the interfaces are powered ON before the computer finishes booting
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2017, 10:15 AM
EdwardG's Avatar
EdwardG EdwardG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 80
Default Re: HOW TO STOP Protools changing audio interface automaticly when another is connect

impossible... we are on the go and connecting and disconnecting everything like 30 times a day... I guess its time to learn to do with DP or Logic what I do faster with protools...

I don't get Why would you want Protools to change any basic settings by itself, there must be a reason I suppose, but I cant see it...

Thank you anyway
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2017, 09:57 AM
trakbytes trakbytes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 845
Default Re: HOW TO STOP Protools changing audio interface automaticly when another is connect

I too found this to be a problem, but not just with Pro Tools. I also use MOTU interfaces at home, and have an Eleven Rack. Every time I would wake the computer, the Eleven Rack would become the primary interface, something I did NOT want to have happen. I ended up just unplugging the Eleven Rack from USB and running it digitally into the SPDIF interface of my MOTU interface. Much simpler that way, but it does require me to make all my Eleven Rack adjustments from the front panel (I have it set to follow clock from the the MOTU Interface.)

Don't know if there is a way to order the different interfaces so it does not change.
__________________
Save early and often! (or once a day whether you need to or not...)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2017, 05:48 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,716
Default Re: HOW TO STOP Protools changing audio interface automaticly when another is connect

I always press the N key during launching Pro Tools to get the Playback Engine window up on start.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 8GB RAM
ProTools 12.8.1
MacOS 10.12.3
MOTU 4pre
MOTU 8pre USB
Axiom Pro 25
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
using pro tools 10 without interface connected danbeaudoin Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 10-26-2012 03:28 PM
Why do my F keys stop changing tools? evanbenjamin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 01-28-2012 02:05 PM
panning in Reason not working when audio interface is connected violent vickie Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-15-2011 02:15 PM
Why do my F keys stop changing tools? evanbenjamin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-19-2010 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com