Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-27-2017, 09:10 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,406
Default Re: Upgraded to 12.7.1 and now license not allowed

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregX View Post
Same problem here. "You are trying to run a newer version..."
I have been keeping up to date from the Avid Application Manager, and this is the latest Pro Tools, and can't run it.
Hi GregX,

The Email you're using on your profile also seems to be not associated with any Avid Account. Please update your Email or you can also create a support case and our licensing team should be in touch with you soon. (create a support case here)

Thanks,
TD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-27-2017, 09:38 AM
misterwine misterwine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 20
Default Re: "You are trying to run a newer version of Pro Tools than allowed..." with PT 12.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hi misterwine,
Please update your Email (associated to your Avid Account) info on your profile so we could check. Let us know if it's already updated. You can also start a support case here.

Thank you,
TD
I already have a master account it is in the system, I created a case for this issue here is the number Case Number
03155295
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-27-2017, 03:35 PM
misterwine misterwine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 20
Default Re: update to version 12.7.1 and error newer version than allowed

I tried to call support but they will not answer the phone unless you pay them more money. What bull **** they break it and you got to pay more to fix it. I have had no luck going from 12.7 to 12.7.1 tried all the suggestions from the forum, (thank you folks) Avid is very frustrating every update new problems this one just really sent me over the edge.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-28-2017, 07:59 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 6,892
Default Re: "You are trying to run a newer version of Pro Tools than allowed" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterwine View Post
I already have a master account it is in the system, I created a case for this issue here is the number Case Number
03155295
Fixed the license issue and will reply to your case with details.
Quote:
Originally Posted by misterwine View Post
I tried to call support but they will not answer the phone unless you pay them more money. What bull **** they break it and you got to pay more to fix it. I have had no luck going from 12.7 to 12.7.1 tried all the suggestions from the forum, (thank you folks) Avid is very frustrating every update new problems this one just really sent me over the edge.
Assistance with Registration & Activation is available at no charge. Select that option when calling, or a case can be started online via the Contact Support link here.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-28-2017, 05:37 PM
misterwine misterwine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 20
Default Re: "You are trying to run a newer version of Pro Tools than allowed" error

Well after 3 days Avid finally looked at the issue and found they deposited two Ilok licenses into my account when I updated the license in Dec and that was causing the conflict.

I know this stuff is complicated and has issues I just wish they would be more responsive and quit the BS with support cost. I know it cost money but we spent money on the software and it is only a one year license they could at least back it.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-04-2017, 09:12 AM
thewiz's Avatar
thewiz thewiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Skien Norway
Posts: 277
Default "You are trying to run a newer version of Pro Tools than allowed" error

Same problem here... done all suggested.. not working.. starting to get a bit feed up with all the mess every single time you update something. I pay 100$ every year not to have this problems.
I love ProTools and it's my weapon of choice, and I don't mind paying for the annual upgrades, but every time there's a new version there's problems with the license..and that bugs me like crazy.. coz I always have to go here and complain about it to get it fixed. And that after I do the update and things stops to work.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 03-06-2017 at 09:45 PM. Reason: Case 03160879.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-10-2017, 04:58 PM
GregX GregX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Orlando
Posts: 4
Default Re: Upgraded to 12.7.1 and now license not allowed: Figured it Out

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hi GregX,

The Email you're using on your profile also seems to be not associated with any Avid Account. Please update your Email or you can also create a support case and our licensing team should be in touch with you soon. (create a support case here)

Thanks,
TD

Thanks, I'll update my email, but I figured it out!

I upgraded my iLok software, and since I'm running Win 7, I had to get some special Microsoft upgrade when I got a problem upgrading the iLok software; just Google that error message, and it will take you to an Avid page that tells you what software to install from Microsoft, if you indeed get an error. After I got the iLok software to go to the latest version I can now happily run Pro Tools again.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-16-2017, 03:55 AM
Pablogiral Pablogiral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Valladolid, Spain
Posts: 3
Default Re: "You are trying to run a newer version of Pro Tools than allowed" error

Hi!

I'm having the same issue, my Pro Tools update plan is active, (renewed last december for one year) but when I updated to 12.7.1 shows the "You are trying to run a newer version of Pro Tools...." error message and recommends me to update my upgrade plan...

I have read the whole topic, and tried the steps to resync my iLok and all that...without success.

What can I do?

Thank you for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-26-2017, 11:34 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,764
Default "trying to run a newer version of Pro Tools than allowed by your license" with 12.8

Just installed 12.8 on HDX2 system and get the message I don't have a license... but I do and it shows as ACTIVE on my Avid account.

Guess I'll hit support with this...
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-26-2017, 11:45 AM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,832
Default 12.8 license error?

12.8 1st install on one of my vanilla systems. I do have a perpetual license but apparently PT doesn't see it. Any ideas? I kept 12.7.1 so no biggie, but I'm a bit worried about installing 12.8 on my HD or other vanilla system now.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recover Session File (Cannot Open/Created In Newer/Older Version Of Pro Tools ibanman555 Pro Tools 11 Discussion 5 04-27-2016 05:10 AM
Pro Tools 10 won't open session file (Created on a newer version) sjafarzadeh Pro Tools 10 Discussion 5 07-16-2014 12:03 PM
This session file was created by a newer version of Pro Tools [7.4.2f109] olivergodfrey Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 02-12-2013 05:53 AM
unable to install bfd lite for pro tools 8 beacause newer version already exists? Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-25-2009 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com