Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2016, 04:10 AM
aside aside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 7
Default Quartet "External Clock Source" error on PC

Hey guys,

Ok so this one is driving me crazy. I have a very simple setup, Pro Tools 12.5.2 running on a Windows 10 HP i7 laptop with a brand new AVID branded Quartet.

Done all the optimisations and have ensured Windows is using the onboard sound device, leaving the Quartet exclusively for Pro Tools.

Every few minutes I get the attached error message about the external clock source not operating correctly.

Any ideas? Short of a bad Quartet unit I'm stumped.

Any help much appreciated, cheers.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	0
Size:	26.4 KB
ID:	7121  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2016, 08:32 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 9,725
Default Re: Quartet "External Clock Source" error on PC

Hi and Welcome to the Community

Have you tried trashing preferences and databases as thats what i would do first to see if anything old is interfering with the setup.

http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/...s-preferences/

Let us know what happens if anything
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2016, 02:43 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Quartet "External Clock Source" error on PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by aside View Post
Hey guys,

Ok so this one is driving me crazy. I have a very simple setup, Pro Tools 12.5.2 running on a Windows 10 HP i7 laptop with a brand new AVID branded Quartet.

Done all the optimisations and have ensured Windows is using the onboard sound device, leaving the Quartet exclusively for Pro Tools.

Every few minutes I get the attached error message about the external clock source not operating correctly.

Any ideas? Short of a bad Quartet unit I'm stumped.

Any help much appreciated, cheers.

First question:

Is the clock source, set to "Quartet" in Set up: Session??


Second question:

Is the sample rate set in "Maestro 2" or whatever the Avid branded setup utility is called the same as your PT session??
__________________
Done mixing:
Braxtons Family Values Season 5 (WeTV)
Now Mixing:
Cold Justice Season 4 (Oxygen Network)

IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2016, 07:48 PM
aside aside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Quartet "External Clock Source" error on PC

Thanks for the feedback.

Yep the setup is all fine, matching sample rates, Quartet selected in Pro Tools etc.

In a bid to randomly try stuff I disabled AVG antivirus and haven't had the error in a hour or two... weird. I'll report back!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2016, 03:02 AM
aside aside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Quartet "External Clock Source" error on PC

ok - after disabling a few things, the error is much less frequent but still there. It seems like it's a processor thing, when too much is going on the clock error appears. Misleading, but life would be boring otherwise right
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2016, 03:08 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Quartet "External Clock Source" error on PC

Heres an shot in the dark:

I have an HP laptop, it has both USB2 and USB3 ports.
I was having a communication issue with a cable used to interface with my car's ECU (ala Fast and Furious). The manufacturer told me to try it on a USB2, not USB3 port, and it solved the issue.

Look up in your manual, see which port is USB2, and verify, you're not on a USB3. Worth looking into.

Hope it helps


Otherwise, go here:
http://www.apogeedigital.com/support/contact-support
They answer in under 48 hours.
__________________
Done mixing:
Braxtons Family Values Season 5 (WeTV)
Now Mixing:
Cold Justice Season 4 (Oxygen Network)

IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2016, 05:47 AM
aside aside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Quartet "External Clock Source" error on PC

Tried the USB thing, same - but thanks. Looks like it's a CPU overload thing, clock drops when the machine is working a little harder. Bummer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-10-2016, 09:19 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Quartet "External Clock Source" error on PC

Have you returned to your vendor, and tested another unit?
__________________
Done mixing:
Braxtons Family Values Season 5 (WeTV)
Now Mixing:
Cold Justice Season 4 (Oxygen Network)

IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-10-2016, 03:05 PM
aside aside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Quartet "External Clock Source" error on PC

No I should do, but I contacted Apogee direct and they confirmed that error happens when the machine is working too hard. Still think I'll follow it up though. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-11-2016, 11:31 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Quartet "External Clock Source" error on PC

My second system, 12.5.2 on a Mac Mini "Ivy Bridge" 2.6 GHz Intel "Core i7" (3720QM) Quad core, with the Apogee
branded Quartet.

Not one issue.
__________________
Done mixing:
Braxtons Family Values Season 5 (WeTV)
Now Mixing:
Cold Justice Season 4 (Oxygen Network)

IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
v9.0.3 never opens with proper digi "clock source" glankrudolph Pro Tools 9 Discussion 3 04-12-2013 09:45 AM
Audio clock problems.."Check clock source and sample rate.." Please help! beasleymusic Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-03-2011 10:54 PM
Got some trouble with clock "mismatch of sync source" soundonthemoon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-21-2010 11:07 AM
Error: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample... mongo_man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 05-01-2010 06:08 AM
"Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......... ASD15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-26-2010 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com