Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2016, 03:52 PM
paul sandberg paul sandberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: gardnerville, nv, usa
Posts: 11
Default running protools v8.05 on mac os 10.95

am currently running v8.05 on maxpro os 10.6, but in order to receive new plug ins from 3rd party vendor, need to upgrade max os - question is compatibility between protools v8 and newer mac os (like 10.9).

any help will be appreciated. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2016, 03:54 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,921
Arrow Re: running protools v8.05 on mac os 10.95

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul sandberg View Post
compatibility between protools v8 and newer mac os (like 10.9).
There is no compatibility for Pro Tools v8.x beyond Mac OS X v10.6.8. You really should have Pro Tools v11.3.1 (or later) for use with Mac OS X v10.9.5.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2016, 12:43 PM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,258
Default Re: running protools v8.05 on mac os 10.95

If you really need to upgrade your OSX you also need to upgrade your Pro Tools unfortunately.
Mac OSX 10.6.8 was the latest version of OSX LE8.0.5 was compatible with.
You may scroll down a bit to check it out.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ility/en353149

So if you go this route, you really may hurry up to get this one
http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/PT11LEup-e

Officially these upgrade options have gone already by 1-1-2016 (you won´t find anything like
this in the official Avid store anymore) but it seems that some retailers still have left overs.

If you cannot get one of those left overs, you will get no upgrade option anymore but will have
to buy the full, current version of Pro Tools 12 which will be $599.-!
http://shop.avid.com/ccrz__ProductDe...alUser=&store=
http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/PTSoft-e

Make sure your computer will have 8GB Ram at least and a fast enough OS drive (7200rpm HDD
at least, SSDs preferred) when installing PT12 on your system. Further do not forget to set up all
the optimization stuff.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en367983

Btw if you will use a lot of VIs in the future, 16GB Ram will be the even better choice finally.

All the best to you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2016, 01:23 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs NY
Posts: 470
Default Re: running protools v8.05 on mac os 10.95

Or if you like flying by the seat of your pants and don't care about whether your configuration is 'approved' you can always clone the drive and try it.
On a second machine I am running Pro Tools HD 8.0.5 on 10.9.5.
I don't use it to heavily but haven't seen any show stoppers.
Granted it's not my main rig but it *can* work.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 12.8.0 | HD Native PCIe | HD I/O | 2 x Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Sierra 10.12.6 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v9.6 & Abbey Road Collection | V-Control Pro
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 9.0.6 on Mac OSX 10.8.2 - it's running but... AndyDiamond Pro Tools Software (Mac) 10 12-06-2012 11:54 AM
I'm running ProTools 8.0.5 on OSX 10.7.3 Sir Issac Waveski III 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-15-2012 11:55 AM
Protools 9.0.5 running on OSX Lion, How goes it? c.evans Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 11-21-2011 06:25 PM
Running Mac ProTools files on Windows ProTools DJ_Invisible_Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-16-2009 04:07 PM
Running a SAN with OSX and Protools 6.XX Wyler Furgeson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-08-2003 11:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com