Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2015, 06:00 AM
Bervaa Bervaa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 4
Default Upgrade from Pro Tools 8 LE to 12 trouble

Hi!

My problem is pretty basic, and I thought it would be easier to solve it.

I bought Pro Tools 8 LE about 5 years ago, and haven't been using it the last 3 years. Recently I bought a new Macbook, but found out that Pro Tools 8 won't be able to run on OS 10.10 Yosemite.

Should I be able to freely download a newer version from the avid website?

I have an Authentication code on the CD envelope and a serial number on a sticker on the Mbox 3. It seems I need a registration card where there is supposed to be a Registration ID and some System ID?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2015, 06:22 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,758
Default Re: Upgrade from Pro Tools 8 LE to 12 trouble

Unfortunately PT 8 LE is not upgradeable to 12 (too old): https://shop.avid.com/ccrz__ProductD...a-e428ea83e38c

You would have to buy a full PT12 license. OR, find a used license that is upgradeable:

Pro Tools 9, 10, or 11
Pro Tools Express bundled with Pro Tools | Mbox, Fast Track Solo, or Fast Track Duo interfaces only (InMusic versions of Pro Tools Express are not eligible)
Pro Tools M-Powered 6–8 or MP 9

I don't think anything other than 11 will get Yose compatibility: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart

Joel
__________________
Laptop:
HP ProBook 650 / Core i5 8GB RAM / Win 10 Enterprise
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Desktop:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2015, 07:53 AM
Bervaa Bervaa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 4
Default Re: Upgrade from Pro Tools 8 LE to 12 trouble

Thanks for the reply!

Should be able to download PT 11 and use it with my authentication code and Mbox 3, or pay to upgrade or however? Am I somehow licensed to use a PT version which works with Yosemite with my Pro Tools 8 LE purchase? And if so, what do I need to activate that license?

Or do I have to buy a new version all over again?

I'm not well acquainted with how all the different versions vary btw. I just need to get started..

Thank you

Last edited by Bervaa; 11-09-2015 at 08:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2015, 08:33 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,758
Default Re: Upgrade from Pro Tools 8 LE to 12 trouble

You would only be able to download and run PT 11 if you also have a Pro Tools 11 license on your iLok 2. If you can find a used PT 11 license to buy somewhere, that would do it.

Joel
__________________
Laptop:
HP ProBook 650 / Core i5 8GB RAM / Win 10 Enterprise
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Desktop:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2015, 09:24 PM
Bervaa Bervaa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 4
Default Re: Upgrade from Pro Tools 8 LE to 12 trouble

Ok so my previous purchase of Pro Tools 8 LE won't get me anywhere what so ever then and I might aswell throw it in the sea or buy an older computer?

Trust me I would have bought a new PT already if I could afford it, I really really didn't think it would be a problem using it on this new fancy laptop which I spent all my money and more on.

This is very frustrating for me as I don't understand half of what all these M-powered Pro Tools super M-powered express LE HD things mean. I tried to educate myself through google but I only get more stressed cause of more information that I can't put together. I had this in mind when I bought PT 8 LE - just smooth sailing and no issues and as I understood when I bought it it came with the ability to upgrade.

And where would I find a used PT 11 license to buy? I never used iLok. I must use this USB protection system to run Pro Tools or what?

Basically, I would like any version of Pro Tools. ANY, as long as it runs. Just want to work..

I'm sorry I don't know enough to make this easy.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2015, 10:51 PM
Bervaa Bervaa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 4
Default Re: Upgrade from Pro Tools 8 LE to 12 trouble

"We will continue to support Pro Tools LE software with customer service (CS) updates, but will no longer be developing any new releases beyond that. We are offering Pro Tools LE owners the opportunity to "crossgrade" to the new Pro Tools 9 software for $249 (vs. paying $599 regular price for new Pro Tools 9 software)."

This is probably old, it's from the PT 9 FAQ.

You said "OR, find a used license that is upgradeable:"

Is this what you meant, I can upgrade from 8 LE to 9, and then up to 12? Is that the best way?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2015, 12:01 AM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default Re: Upgrade from Pro Tools 8 LE to 12 trouble

or find someone selling their 11 or 12 outright
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-2015, 12:58 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,758
Default Re: Upgrade from Pro Tools 8 LE to 12 trouble

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bervaa View Post
Ok so my previous purchase of Pro Tools 8 LE won't get me anywhere what so ever then and I might aswell throw it in the sea or buy an older computer?

Trust me I would have bought a new PT already if I could afford it, I really really didn't think it would be a problem using it on this new fancy laptop which I spent all my money and more on.

This is very frustrating for me as I don't understand half of what all these M-powered Pro Tools super M-powered express LE HD things mean. I tried to educate myself through google but I only get more stressed cause of more information that I can't put together. I had this in mind when I bought PT 8 LE - just smooth sailing and no issues and as I understood when I bought it it came with the ability to upgrade.

And where would I find a used PT 11 license to buy? I never used iLok. I must use this USB protection system to run Pro Tools or what?

Basically, I would like any version of Pro Tools. ANY, as long as it runs. Just want to work..

I'm sorry I don't know enough to make this easy.
LE came bundled with certain Digidesign/Avid hardware. M-Powered came bundled with certain M-Audio hardware (when Avid owned M-Audio). HD is the high end version that is usually used with HD hardware.

As for the used license, there is a used section on this forum, or you could venture to the world of eBay. Just be sure you get the license properly transferred to you. And yes, an iLok is a physical USB key that holds the license for Pro Tools. You will need an iLok 2 for Pro Tools 11+. With LE, the license was tied to the hardware (Pro Tools looked specifically for an Avid interface).

Joel
__________________
Laptop:
HP ProBook 650 / Core i5 8GB RAM / Win 10 Enterprise
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Desktop:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-30-2016, 08:18 PM
themcool88 themcool88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: london canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: Upgrade from Pro Tools 8 LE to 12 trouble

bervaa, your situation is absolutely identical to mine. I see you were searching about 6-7 months ago, now. Did you ever get satisfaction?? i agee, TOTALLY frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-24-2016, 12:15 PM
djangotsp djangotsp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 2
Default Re: Upgrade from Pro Tools 8 LE to 12 trouble

This is pretty ridiculous.

Propellerhead lets you upgrade from Reason 1 (2000) to Reason 9. Last year I upgraded from FL Studio 6 (2006) to 11. Steinberg lets you upgrade from Cubase 4 (also 2006). I see no precedent for this kind of greed - five years is not a very long time.

What REALLY pisses me off is Avid's newsletter. I registered my product and put up with endless webinar notifications in the hope of receiving important news, and I can find no mention of that fact that Pro Tools 8 users weren't going to be able to upgrade as of 2015. I checked on the Avid shop in December 2014 and saw that I was eligible. A month later, everything looked the same and I bought the upgrade. Nope! You want me to RE-BUY the software just to get a version that works on an operating system released only three years later.

No thanks! Count me out. There are some great DAWs out there. Reaper is calling my name.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade from Pro tools 8 to 9 trouble dewayneb9u Pro Tools Software (Win) 7 02-06-2011 01:58 PM
6.4 to 6.7 upgrade trouble slicvic1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-11-2005 09:11 AM
Trouble with 6.4LE upgrade Toppish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-23-2004 12:47 PM
Mac OS 10.2.8 Upgrade to 6.1.1 trouble!! G-NAUT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-14-2004 02:28 PM
trouble after 5.1.1 upgrade spoot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-21-2002 12:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com