Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2015, 02:45 AM
jotaceworld jotaceworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Lima
Posts: 1
Default Pro duet: could not find a duet connected

i have a problem with my pro duet. i cant update the firmware, somebody can help me?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Captura de pantalla 2015-05-31 a las 4.44.45.png
Views:	0
Size:	37.5 KB
ID:	4201  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2015, 10:58 AM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default

does the System Profiler see it connected to the computer
if not try a different USB cable
if still not you may have a bad unit
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2015, 02:11 AM
jutheles jutheles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected

Just got the ProTools Duet and I have the same problem.
Tried different USB-ports, cables, even Macs. No solution.

Apparently, Apogee made a working version for the firmware updater just last month.
http://www.apogeedigital.com/support/duet-ios-mac
Avid last updated the drivers in January. I really hope they will incorporate Apogee's update in their version of the drivers soon.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2015, 12:06 PM
Tkweku Tkweku is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Brescia,Italy
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected

I do have the same issue...i have tried changing the USB cables. I hope and pray Avid find a quick solution to this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2015, 02:19 PM
mikeserman mikeserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected

I just got the Pro Tools Duet, and the firmware updater DOES NOT detect the duet. Does ANYONE have the solution?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2016, 12:54 PM
mikeserman mikeserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected

Anyone find a solution yet? It has almost been a year and this same issue is happening.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2016, 01:38 PM
vinnie@vivace.co.nz vinnie@vivace.co.nz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Auckland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected

same.... The registration process for this forum, so painful.

Any one have any suggestions on how best to get a responnse from Avid?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2016, 03:57 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,117
Default Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected

Hey Guys

I have never used these interfaces but I am escalating the thread to Avid so hopefully you get any info there is in order to know what to do moving forward.

Hang tight and someone will answer via PM or here.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2016, 09:19 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 7,067
Default Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected

Hey all...
  • What firmware version is installed?
  • What firmware version are you trying to install? (incl URL to installer)
  • What OS are you running?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-08-2016, 12:13 PM
vinnie@vivace.co.nz vinnie@vivace.co.nz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Auckland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected

thanks

installed:
Pro Tools | Duet XMOS Firmware version: 0.2.66
ProToolsDuetDaemon version: 1.22.28

OS
OSX v 10.11.3

running the installed Firmware updater tool, so no idea what version its trying to install, does not get to that point as it cannot find the hardware.

worth noting I have never been able to upgrade firmware in the 12+ months I have had the hardware (so same problem for earlier versions of OSX)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duet 2 Melvin90 Buy & Sell 0 01-19-2015 11:23 PM
WTB:WTB: Apogee Duet 2 postman56 Buy & Sell 2 09-21-2012 05:37 AM
WTB: Duet 2 ecstacy2012 Buy & Sell 0 07-24-2012 01:18 PM
PT9, Apogee duet help please lacassius Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 02-08-2012 08:51 PM
PT 9 / Duet compatibility? Digitopian Pro Tools 9 Discussion 3 11-29-2010 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com