Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2013, 01:37 AM
ak11_lin ak11_lin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 6
Default i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ?

Hello,

This is my first time posting my problem in community.

Sorry for my poor English.

I have bought a new iMac recently, and upgraded to Pro Tools 10.3.6.

When I used Pencil Tools to edit, it was always in "square mode".

The Pencil Tools logo was still in freehand mode.

I captured screen below.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

I tried to use Mackie Control to edit, but it was still the same when I zoom in.

My Computer :
the newest iMac 27inch, 32GB RAM, Intel i7 3.4GHz, 3TB Fushion Drive.

My Audio Interface :
RME UFX

Please Help Me !

Thank you very much !

Last edited by ak11_lin; 08-08-2013 at 11:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2013, 12:14 PM
colinmansfield colinmansfield is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 183
Default Re: i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ?

Try using "Slip" mode (upper left of the Edit window, or F2 on your keyboard). I think the cursor is snapping to your grid.
__________________
------------------------------------------------
Colin Mansfield

Mac Pro, 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 32 GB RAM, OS X 10.8.5
PT 10.3.10, cheapo Behringer interface (because my Digi 002 Rack stopped working)

Bandcamp
Soundcloud
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2013, 03:48 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 799
Default Re: i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ?

Hey there,

Hold your left mouse button down on the pencil tool.
A dropdown menu of options will appear.
Choose "freehand".
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2013, 11:18 AM
ak11_lin ak11_lin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 6
Default Re: i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by colinmansfield View Post
Try using "Slip" mode (upper left of the Edit window, or F2 on your keyboard). I think the cursor is snapping to your grid.
It was still the same Thank you for your reply.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2013, 11:21 AM
ak11_lin ak11_lin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 6
Default Re: i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bookerv12 View Post
Hey there,

Hold your left mouse button down on the pencil tool.
A dropdown menu of options will appear.
Choose "freehand".
I have already been in the "freehand" mode.

The Audio Track was normal when I edited volume,

but Instrument Track & MIDI Track didn't.

Thank you for your reply.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2013, 10:00 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,178
Default Re: i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ?

MIDI automation cannot be interpolated in the same way that audio automation data is. MIDI always only offers 127 discrete values, which is why you will always see steps (trying to emulate ramps). Except for pitch bend, which can offer values of +/- 8192 — to devices that support that resolution.

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-25-2013, 05:38 AM
ak11_lin ak11_lin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 6
Default Re: i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre Knecht View Post
MIDI automation cannot be interpolated in the same way that audio automation data is. MIDI always only offers 127 discrete values, which is why you will always see steps (trying to emulate ramps). Except for pitch bend, which can offer values of +/- 8192 — to devices that support that resolution.

IHTH.

Thank You Very Much !!!!!!!

It's very helpful !!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 Discussion 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
Switching subwoofer from "discrete mode" to "stereo mode"? Slerker Post - Surround - Video 6 02-11-2009 08:04 PM
WinXP problems with the "pencil tool"... Sabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 10-16-2002 06:49 AM
Using the "Pencil Tool" question Sabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-10-2002 09:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com