Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2012, 05:06 PM
Sir Issac Waveski III Sir Issac Waveski III is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 24
Default I'm running ProTools 8.0.5 on OSX 10.7.3

yep - that's right - PT 8.0.5 on OSX 10.7.3.

Is this actually normal?

According to Avid:

as of July 20, 2011
Apple has released OS X Lion (Mac OS X 10.7). As of this writing Pro Tools 9 and all earlier versions of Pro Tools software are not compatible and will not work with OS X Lion. We are currently working with Apple in order to provide a compatible release of Pro Tools and will notify you as soon as this work has completed.


I just upgraded to OSX 10.7.3.

I own PT9 which runs on my Snow Leopard MacBook Pro.

My Mac Pro early 2008 2.8Ghz Octo runs PT8.0.5 (stable system).
I just upgraded the OS and was going to install PT9 to upgrade it to the 9.0.6 patch... but 8.0.5 is working just fine when I boot it up.

Hooked up to a 003 - all audio plays back, 003 is behaving itself and usable with other apps under 10.7.3 i.e. Final Cut X.

When I installed Lion it was to a new SSD HD and then I used Migration Assistant to move my apps from my 10.5.8 System drive.

In doing so I also set my user directory back to my old system drive so it doesn't take up precious room on the new 240GB SSD - maybe this has something to do with it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2012, 06:49 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: I'm running ProTools 8.0.5 on OSX 10.7.3

its not supported officially, but if you are using a firewire interface, it seems to work just fine. USB Mbox interfaces seem to have more of a problem.

I have been running 8.0.5 and OS 10.7.3 with real problems.

and 9.0.6 is officially supported on OS 10.7.

Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2012, 07:37 AM
Vegadark Vegadark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 509
Default Re: I'm running ProTools 8.0.5 on OSX 10.7.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by RegenerationMix View Post
its not supported officially, but if you are using a firewire interface, it seems to work just fine. USB Mbox interfaces seem to have more of a problem.

I have been running 8.0.5 and OS 10.7.3 with real problems.

and 9.0.6 is officially supported on OS 10.7.

Chris
Good morning,

Did you mis-type that you are having real problems, or did you mean you are not having real problems? You had stated that firewire interfaces seem to be just fine, which is somewhat of a contradiction.

I have a 002R and need a new computer, but all the macs now come with Lion. Was thinking of a Mac Mini 2.5GHz. Also, is there a working stand-alone driver for the 002R that will work with Lion and other apps such as Reaper, etc., that I can use untill I crossgrade to PT10 if PTLE8.0.5 ends up not working at all for me?
__________________
DIGI002R, PTLE8.0.5, Windows XP, Asus K8V SE Deluxe, AMD64 3000+ 1.5GB ram, ATI Radeon HD3xxx AGP, dual 19 inch LCD screens
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2012, 11:55 AM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: I'm running ProTools 8.0.5 on OSX 10.7.3

I am not having any real problems. I should have typed "without"

I have had a few waveform draws that dont show up at first. and i have the missing files message upon opening, but it always seems to be files i deleted previously, not any files i actually still want in the session so i just ignore the message.



Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 9.0.6 on Mac OSX 10.8.2 - it's running but... AndyDiamond Pro Tools Software (Mac) 10 12-06-2012 11:54 AM
Running Mac ProTools files on Windows ProTools DJ_Invisible_Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-16-2009 04:07 PM
Anyone running a Virus TI in ProTools ? Dutchmuzik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-07-2006 10:18 AM
Running a SAN with OSX and Protools 6.XX Wyler Furgeson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-08-2003 11:04 AM
protools in running in 2 computers del cosmos Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-18-2001 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com