Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2009, 04:59 AM
Martin Dubka Martin Dubka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Default Can I monitor 2 inputs but only record 1 of them in LE?

Any ideas? I'm using a 003R.
Cheers,
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2009, 05:07 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,526
Default Re: Can I monitor 2 inputs but only record 1 of them in LE?

Yes. Create one record (audio) track and one auxiliary track. Select the appropriate hardware inputs and solo-safe the aux track (cmd+click on S) and record enable the audio track.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2009, 05:24 AM
Martin Dubka Martin Dubka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: Can I monitor 2 inputs but only record 1 of them in LE?

You can route hardware inputs to Auxiliary's?
I never noticed that...
Is it zero latency as with an audio track?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2009, 07:39 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,624
Default Re: Can I monitor 2 inputs but only record 1 of them in LE?

Latency will be the same(according to the buffer setting and a little for conversion).
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2009, 08:09 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Can I monitor 2 inputs but only record 1 of them in LE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Latency will be the same(according to the buffer setting and a little for conversion).
I thought the HW buffer accommodated the conversion..
I guess it would be easy to test with a ping out and back in..

And to the OP, there is no such thing as zero latency with digital recording...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2009, 10:18 AM
Martin Dubka Martin Dubka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: Can I monitor 2 inputs but only record 1 of them in LE?

So with "Low Latency Monitoring" selected, my audio track will be fine but my auxiliary will still be at the mercy of my hardware buffer?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-24-2009, 12:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,624
Default Re: Can I monitor 2 inputs but only record 1 of them in LE?

The AUX track will be exactly the same as the audio track(assuming no plugins inserted).
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-24-2009, 12:31 PM
Pedro perez Pedro perez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Escondido Ca
Posts: 283
Default Re: Can I monitor 2 inputs but only record 1 of them in LE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
Yes. Create one record (audio) track and one auxiliary track. Select the appropriate hardware inputs and solo-safe the aux track (cmd+click on S) and record enable the audio track.
i use this to feed reverb while tracking..cuz unles you run a mac-pro at least buffer size at 64(acceptable latency for most people ) it's just not doable

curious as to Why u wanna monitor 2 inputs and record only one.why not record both then just mute?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-25-2009, 11:37 AM
Martin Dubka Martin Dubka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: Can I monitor 2 inputs but only record 1 of them in LE?

Exactly the same way you use them mate ;-)

I sometimes struggle with reverb sends while tracking vocals if the session is too big
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor DI Inputs w/o running PT on Mbox 2 Pro? plangentmusic Tips & Tricks 0 11-06-2010 07:29 PM
Why can't I monitor inputs during playback? danoan522 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-08-2010 01:33 PM
How To Monitor S/PDIF Inputs joseph halloran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-01-2008 01:02 PM
can't monitor inputs ccguitar1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-09-2006 11:20 AM
monitor inputs to headphones janrudi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-29-2000 08:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com