Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2009, 01:00 AM
polnetwork.com polnetwork.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 59
Default Automatic loop on open for video installation

Hello, I neeed to do a video installation with dual screen and some audio automation with input mics.

The video shoul be a infinite loop (region selection + loop play)

Now I need to setup up an automatic region selection on project open for simple play/loop because a non tech person will be who starts the system every day.

Is it possible?
Thank's!
__________________
Pol Maresma
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2009, 01:17 AM
polnetwork.com polnetwork.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 59
Default Re: Automatic loop on open for video installation

Now it's done with a memory location (as a selection), can I set a default memory location for a project?

thank's!
__________________
Pol Maresma
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2009, 03:26 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Automatic loop on open for video installation

Quote:
Originally Posted by polnetwork.com View Post
Now it's done with a memory location (as a selection), can I set a default memory location for a project?

thank's!
Pro Tools saves your selection.

So if you make your selection, save and close/quit Pro Tools, then the selection will be active when you load that session again. All your tech would need to do, is press PLAY.

Does this help?
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2009, 01:48 AM
polnetwork.com polnetwork.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 59
Default Re: Automatic loop on open for video installation

Thank's! I will try it.

see you
__________________
Pol Maresma
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools will not open after power cut during installation joey141 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-07-2009 12:50 PM
HELP-cannot open plugin' after installation! waynec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-01-2007 09:51 AM
reboot loop after installation of version 6.4 Dennis Squier 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-02-2007 09:44 PM
reboot loop after installation of version 6.4 Dennis Squier 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-02-2007 05:37 PM
Canopus DV video and Automatic delay compensation PeterB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-25-2005 04:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com