Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2009, 01:53 PM
DJ_Invisible_Man DJ_Invisible_Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Default Running Mac ProTools files on Windows ProTools

I've done studio work at a place that runs ProTools on their Macs. I've got a bunch of song files there.

I'm going to be running ProTools LE on a PC/Windows.

If I save ProTools files on an external drive from their studio Macs, will I be able to open those files and work with them on my PC?

Will I need any additional software to be able to open and work with the files?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2009, 03:13 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,247
Default Re: Running Mac ProTools files on Windows ProTools

Not a problem, what version of Pro Tools are you running?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12~HDX~HDN
Studio One 3.3~DP9
HD Omni~192 I/O
MOTU 24 I/O
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2009, 03:24 PM
DJ_Invisible_Man DJ_Invisible_Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Running Mac ProTools files on Windows ProTools

Don't have the info here right in front of me.

I believe it's LE. I have an MBox.

7.6something.

When I get the info tonight, I'll post the exact specs.

I actually don't have installed on my computer yet. I'm waiting to buy or build a new computer setup.

If it is impossible to open the files that were created on the studio's Macs, then I would consider getting a Mac, but it's my preference to get a PC.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2009, 04:07 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,247
Default Re: Running Mac ProTools files on Windows ProTools

It’s not impossible, it’s easy. If you have PT8 for example you can just check the box for HFS support on install and you are good to go. If you have an older version of PT without this support you can buy MacDrive (a utility program) and do the same thing.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12~HDX~HDN
Studio One 3.3~DP9
HD Omni~192 I/O
MOTU 24 I/O
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows ProTools 10 freezes at the click of "Install ProTools 10" JakeStrauss Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 10-01-2012 08:53 PM
i7 computers with problems running protools 8 on windows 7 bmenchen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-07-2010 05:02 PM
convert Mac protools 7.0 to windows protools 6.4? Strainj1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-07-2006 11:42 AM
Can Protools TDM open Protools LE files? Ted Copulate Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-24-2004 08:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com