Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2017, 01:58 PM
Jeffrey Talbot Jeffrey Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Posts: 617
Default iLok Question

I've recently set up a small home studio to do some editing and mixing. I spent the cash to buy a 2nd copy of PTHD, and purposely, set up a new Avid ID, in anticipation of selling everything in the studio in a few years. Even after I would sell everything, I'd still want a valid copy of PT to use at home.

I could have just taken the iLok with me from home to office, and back again, but I'm terrified of leaving the iLok in the wrong place. Home and studio are about an hour away, so not having it were I need it would be very problematic.

While I'm ok with most of the stock PT plug-ins, there is one plugin that would be convenient to have in both places, but its very pricy.. Too pricy to buy a 2nd copy that I'd only use occasionally. One idea I had was to buy a 2nd iLok, and register it to the iLok account at the studio, and bring it home.

Then, when I need to use this plugin, VNC into the computer at the studio(which stay on 24/7), "surrender" the authorization for this plugin on the iLok at the office, and then authorize the plugin to the iLok at home. This way, as long as both my house and the office were connected to the internet, I could move this one iLok authorization to where I needed to use it, regardless of if I were at home or at work.

Not sure if iLok allows this process, or has any restrictions.. but thought I'd ask here first.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2017, 02:38 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,125
Default Re: iLok Question

It would help us if you said what that one plugin is. Some allow more than one authorization type like iLok and/or machine and/or thumb drive. Some also allow more than one authorization.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2017, 03:01 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 6,892
Default Re: iLok Question

That would work, and you would need an iLok (and access to the account) in each location. The other option might be to simply Deactivate it when not using it so it's always available in your account to Activate to a local iLok when needed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2017, 09:28 PM
Jeffrey Talbot Jeffrey Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Posts: 617
Default Re: iLok Question

This is the Source Connect plugin, and last time I checked, it was close to 1k in price, give or take, and I had already asked them about the auth living on 2 iLoks with the understanding I could only use one at a time...

Glad to know this is possible.

THANKS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2017, 04:39 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,125
Default Re: iLok Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffrey Talbot View Post
This is the Source Connect plugin, and last time I checked, it was close to 1k in price, give or take, and I had already asked them about the auth living on 2 iLoks with the understanding I could only use one at a time...

Glad to know this is possible.

THANKS
So you're saying that your plugin can live on 2 iLoks at the same time? Not all plugins can do that. What exactly is the licensing system for that plugin?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2017, 07:18 PM
Jeffrey Talbot Jeffrey Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Posts: 617
Default Re: iLok Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
So you're saying that your plugin can live on 2 iLoks at the same time?
Just the exact opposite.

1 plugin, 2 iLoks... on iLok at home, one at the studio. Transfer the plugin between the 2 as needed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2017, 04:27 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,125
Default Re: iLok Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffrey Talbot View Post
Just the exact opposite.

1 plugin, 2 iLoks... on iLok at home, one at the studio. Transfer the plugin between the 2 as needed.
Thanks for the clarification as it your answer wasn't clear to me.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about iLok and iLok account Pasturrii Getting Started 3 05-19-2014 06:27 PM
iLOK broken, transfer license to good iLok question Jay Terrien Pro Tools Software (Win) 12 09-18-2012 05:12 PM
iLok Question BasilF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-28-2008 05:18 PM
PT7.2-iLok and PT7-iLok question RobMacki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-08-2006 09:33 PM
to iLok or not to iLok this is the question JohnnyW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 02-23-2006 07:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com