Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2017, 01:58 PM
Dimitris1973 Dimitris1973 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Default Pro tools 10 hd initializing dsi hardware

Hi. I am working with a Mac Pro 4.1 late 2009 , 8 core 2,26 , 32 gb ram , hd3 pcie on pro tools 10 hd. When I start my computer and running pro tools the software freezes while initializing dsi hardware. Sometimes i need to shutdown my computer 10 times. Every time I shutdown the computer I remove the cards and place them again sometimes i have to remove them even 10 times before it works. The digitest shows no errors. Any ideas why is this happening? anything would be helpful thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2017, 02:44 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Pro tools 10 hd initializing dsi hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimitris1973 View Post
Hi. I am working with a Mac Pro 4.1 late 2009 , 8 core 2,26 , 32 gb ram , hd3 pcie on pro tools 10 hd. When I start my computer and running pro tools the software freezes while initializing dsi hardware. Sometimes i need to shutdown my computer 10 times. Every time I shutdown the computer I remove the cards and place them again sometimes i have to remove them even 10 times before it works. The digitest shows no errors. Any ideas why is this happening? anything would be helpful thanks
Whenever I see someone post with the specs of a 2009 a MacPro, I always want to jump in and try and help them out! Just want to make sure you realize that you can upgrade that 8 core to a 12 core, then upgrade the firmware to make it a 5.1 Mac Pro. After you do that the geekbench scores will be over 30,000. And turn that computer into a monster of a machine all for less than, about $400!

I am more than happy to help you out with the process, just send me a private message, and we can get the ball rolling.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2017, 11:05 PM
Dimitris1973 Dimitris1973 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro tools 10 hd initializing dsi hardware

First of all thanks for your reply. So you are saying that my problems gonna be solved if i upgrade my mac?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2017, 03:16 AM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 133
Default Re: Pro tools 10 hd initializing dsi hardware

Try holding down the "N" key on your keyboard just after you click to launch PT and keep it held until the audio interface selection page pops up and then make sure the correct audio interface is selected, (if it is already choose a different one to get into PT then close relaunch and go back in and select the one you want again.
If this still doesnt help, trash your preferences and repair the disk perimissions and try again.
__________________
www.Pro-Tools-PC.com
We Know Our Stuff With Pro Tools On Windows & Build Machines That "Just Work"
Avid HD Native PCIe
2x 192io's, 96i,96io
Pro Tools HD 10/11/12
Pro Control & Fader Pack
Artist Transport & iPad Control App

facebook.com/ProToolsPc
Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Twitter: @ProToolsPC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2017, 09:55 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Pro tools 10 hd initializing dsi hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
Whenever I see someone post with the specs of a 2009 MacPro, I always want to jump in and try and help them out! ....
+1 for what Barry said. I did the same thing and turned it into a 12-core 3.46GHz monster. Stunning performance.

What OS are you running ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2017, 01:43 PM
Dimitris1973 Dimitris1973 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro tools 10 hd initializing dsi hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
+1 for what Barry said. I did the same thing and turned it into a 12-core 3.46GHz monster. Stunning performance.

What OS are you running ?
Thanks for the info and help I am running 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-05-2017, 01:47 PM
Dimitris1973 Dimitris1973 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro tools 10 hd initializing dsi hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil H View Post
Try holding down the "N" key on your keyboard just after you click to launch PT and keep it held until the audio interface selection page pops up and then make sure the correct audio interface is selected, (if it is already choose a different one to get into PT then close relaunch and go back in and select the one you want again.
If this still doesnt help, trash your preferences and repair the disk perimissions and try again.
Thanks for the info I am on a bussiness trip and I'll try it first thing when I get back and let you know
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to boot Pro Tools V8.1 past Initializing Hardware (DSI) stage Barry Sage Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-05-2013 10:10 AM
pro tools 10 HD stuck at Initializing Hardware (DSI) blujway Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 05-15-2012 04:28 AM
Initializing Hardware DSI steffen75 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-02-2011 12:03 PM
Problem Initializing Hardware (DSI) StanleyPat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-03-2009 08:32 AM
Initializing Hardware (DSI) ....Won't BOOT!! dversion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-11-2005 02:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com