Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2017, 03:42 PM
mrpratt313 mrpratt313 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 3
Default Y wont my pro tools record im new to this

Having trouble recording have session set up but it wont record

Sent from my SM-J327P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2017, 04:21 PM
mrpratt313 mrpratt313 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 3
Default Re: Y wont my pro tools record im new to this

When i hit record there no waves i really dont know what to ask im to new at this http://cloud.tapatalk.com/s/59a7443c...830_183106.mp4

Sent from my SM-J327P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2017, 09:49 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,767
Default Re: Y wont my pro tools record im new to this

First question is; Have you read the manual?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Evo 512GB
Recording Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
Samples Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
StorageDrive: 3 x1TB WD Caviar Black 64mb Cache
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2017, 10:40 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,778
Default Re: Y wont my pro tools record im new to this

...or found a beginners tutorial somewhere like on You Tube (which has many) and are following that along? If so what exact tutorial/instructions are you following and what exactly is not happening as expected.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2017, 09:11 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 6,879
Default Re: Y wont my pro tools record im new to this

Welcome to the community.

It's likely related to your I/O setup and hardware, but as eluded to already... you haven't really provided enough info for us to help (please review the Help Us Help You link at the top). I'd recommend that you check out the Pro Tools Reference Guide, specifically the Record Setup and I/O Setup sections.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2017, 09:15 AM
mrpratt313 mrpratt313 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 3
Default Re: Y wont my pro tools record im new to this

Ok thanks

Sent from my SM-J327P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 wont record for long before freezing Red Charon Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 04-29-2016 06:43 PM
pro tools 10 wont record highspeedrecords Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 12-11-2011 07:07 PM
I Have Mbox 2 And Pro tools wont record my vocals..HELP?? flightschool 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-28-2010 09:20 AM
Pro Tools wont let me record to my external drive drewskers Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-13-2010 01:26 PM
I did a fresh intall Pro Tools 6.4 it wont record. planetxp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-25-2004 06:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com