Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2017, 03:36 PM
Aidan81 Aidan81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: TORONTO
Posts: 2
Default I'm unable to view I/O's in my setup.

Using Focusrite Scarlett Solo. I updated driver. I'm able to add tracks from I tunes and they will play but when I try to set up an audio track I'O's option isn't even the in the drop down menu. Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2017, 04:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,880
Default Re: I'm unable to view I/O's in my setup.

Help Us Help You
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2017, 10:29 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,791
Default Re: I'm unable to view I/O's in my setup.

Open Pro Tools, go to>Setup>playback Engine and make sure your Scarlett is selected as Playback Engine.

Then go to Pro Tools>Setup>I/O Setup. Select Input tab and click 'default' button. Do same under Output and Bus tabs. Click OK.

Now see if they show up.

I'm not familiar with Focusrite stuff but they may have standalone software to set I/O up so check that as well.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Evo 512GB
Recording Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
Samples Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
StorageDrive: 3 x1TB WD Caviar Black 64mb Cache
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to view edit/mix groups with custom faders Matt82au ICON & C|24 2 07-09-2010 03:46 AM
Quick key for changing edit view to volume view in track? postman56 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-30-2007 11:56 AM
Unable to view (or select) all 4 Inputs in Pro Tools I/O halljr1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-27-2007 08:34 PM
Unable to open Midi Studio Setup yvan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-25-2005 03:55 PM
Setup Pro Tools with Dual Monitors (Edit View, Mix rcourell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-16-2005 07:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com