Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2016, 11:19 PM
waynekhin waynekhin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 21
Default Possible to control 5.1 Master fader with Pro Tools | Quartet main volume knot?

I just setup the Pro Tools | Quartet with Pro Tools 11 HD. I would like to know if it is possible to control the 5.1 Master with the main knot on the Pro Tools | Quartet? For now, it seems to be controlling the Stereo output from 1&2 main outputs only. Need help/advice from someone

Thank you.
__________________
Wayne Khin
www.homestudio.com.sg
www.homestudiomusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2016, 05:20 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,794
Default Re: Possible to control 5.1 Master fader with Pro Tools | Quartet main volume knot?

If it's anything like my symphony you would need to change this in the Apogee Maestro app
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2016, 08:49 PM
waynekhin waynekhin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 21
Default Re: Possible to control 5.1 Master fader with Pro Tools | Quartet main volume knot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
If it's anything like my symphony you would need to change this in the Apogee Maestro app
Thank you Drew. It seems like the Apogee Maestro app supports the products from Apogee, not the Pro Tools | Quartet made for Avid. I will still download and try my luck though .

Thanks agin.
__________________
Wayne Khin
www.homestudio.com.sg
www.homestudiomusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2016, 09:18 PM
waynekhin waynekhin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 21
Default Re: Possible to control 5.1 Master fader with Pro Tools | Quartet main volume knot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by waynekhin View Post
Thank you Drew. It seems like the Apogee Maestro app supports the products from Apogee, not the Pro Tools | Quartet made for Avid. I will still download and try my luck though .

Thanks agin.
Hi Drew, finally I found out that Pro Tools | Quartet version comes with additional Software called "Pro Tools IO Control". From there I am able to set the main volume knot to control either Stereo or 5.1 monitors.

Thanks agin.
__________________
Wayne Khin
www.homestudio.com.sg
www.homestudiomusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Mackie Control. master fader?? Kerochan Pro Tools 12 Discussion 2 07-05-2016 12:37 AM
Pro Control Main Unit and Fader Pack MIKEROPHONICS Buy & Sell 4 02-22-2016 12:51 PM
Quartet stereo hardware to PT 11 master fader sankstone Pro Tools 11 Discussion 3 04-21-2015 04:00 PM
Is delay compensation necessary for Master Fader on Main Outs? WinTaper Pro Tools 10 Discussion 1 02-19-2014 06:57 AM
Plugins on Master Fader or Main Mixdown Track studioslave77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 12-20-2007 01:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com