Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2016, 01:44 AM
whsi whsi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Changchun, China
Posts: 9
Default Duet, 64 buffer missing

Hi,

First of all, English is not my native language. Please forgive me if I make any mistake.

The minimum buffer of asio is 128 under 44.1k and 96k sample rate in pro tools.

I cannot find 64 buffer no matter what prefered buffer size I set in pt io panel.

Have I done any setting wrong ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2016, 11:26 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,303
Default Re: Duet, 64 buffer missing

No it probably does not provide that low a buffer setting for that interface.

you have done nothing wrong, it is most likely a limitation of the computer and interface and protocol that the interface uses.....
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2016, 12:17 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,250
Default Re: Duet, 64 buffer missing

According to the user guide, the Duet is capable of a 64-sample buffer with PT 9 and later, and 128-sample buffer in Ableton Live. But maybe this depends on the OS, and using it on Windows means a 128 minimum?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Silverbox: RME Babyface, Win8.1, i7 4700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2016, 07:46 AM
whsi whsi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Changchun, China
Posts: 9
Default Re: Duet, 64 buffer missing

I found the problem.

System default sound device is set to duet. Change the system sound device to the onboard audio device, then 64 buffer returns.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2016, 08:42 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,303
Default Re: Duet, 64 buffer missing

Cool thanks for the report
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro duet: could not find a duet connected jotaceworld Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet 13 03-15-2016 03:33 PM
HELP: ProTools duet firmware updater does not detect Duet mikeserman Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet 1 10-18-2015 03:12 PM
Duet 2 Melvin90 Buy & Sell 0 01-19-2015 11:23 PM
Missing all the "DAE Playback Buffer Size" settings in Pro Tools 11 & 10? music.mak Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 09-21-2014 10:29 AM
mbox2 mini buffer sizes missing smrpg99 Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 02-13-2011 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com