Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-15-2016, 10:04 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 6,893
Default Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected

v2.66 is the current firmware for the Pro Tools Duet, so you don't need to update your firmware. You can identify the installed firmware version by selecting the Pro Tools Duet in the USB section of System Information (Applications > Utilities).
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie@vivace.co.nz View Post
running the installed Firmware updater tool, so no idea what version its trying to install, does not get to that point as it cannot find the hardware.
Please download and run v2.10.2 from the Pro Tools Duet/Quartet Driver page and reply with your results.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-15-2016, 02:54 PM
vinnie@vivace.co.nz vinnie@vivace.co.nz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Auckland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected

thanks. you can also get the firmware version from the about menu of the Control Panel which is what I did.

I have already downloaded, installed, and run the drivers you link to. The fact that I am running the latest firmware doesnt really help the issue, what happens when there is a firmware update if the updater cannot find my hardware?

Related, have been hoping for a firmware update that might address the fact that the hardware become unresponsive on a regular (weekly) basis, and needs to be disconnected and then reconnected.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-15-2016, 03:31 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 6,893
Default Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected

True, just sounded like the software/installer wasn't seeing it so thought SysInfo would at least get us that info.

Please disconnect all I/O, try a different USB port or perhaps a different computer, and connect the power cable (even though it runs on USB power in most applications).

Submitted a case for you to troubleshoot further - please look for a case notice email or sign into my.avid.com to check your case/respond.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-15-2016, 03:33 PM
vinnie@vivace.co.nz vinnie@vivace.co.nz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Auckland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected

thanks Jeffro.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duet 2 Melvin90 Buy & Sell 0 01-19-2015 11:23 PM
WTB:WTB: Apogee Duet 2 postman56 Buy & Sell 2 09-21-2012 05:37 AM
WTB: Duet 2 ecstacy2012 Buy & Sell 0 07-24-2012 01:18 PM
PT9, Apogee duet help please lacassius Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 02-08-2012 08:51 PM
PT 9 / Duet compatibility? Digitopian Pro Tools 9 Discussion 3 11-29-2010 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com