Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2015, 06:27 AM
chzexuna chzexuna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: china
Posts: 1
Default Protools Duet Blue Screen

1,my computer:ThinkPad New X1 Carbon.
2,on win7,win8,win10
3,Blue Screen.
4,I am also getting intermittent BSOD'S and it references the following driver:

"AvidProToolsDuet.sys"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2015, 04:42 AM
Pritom Hasan Pritom Hasan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Dhaka,Bangladesh
Posts: 8
Default Re: Protools Duet Blue Screen

Im also Having the bluescreen problem with avid protools duet..
no solution form avid... ive posted a lot about
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2016, 01:54 PM
alexlabrie alexlabrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: rome
Posts: 5
Default Re: Protools Duet Blue Screen

I've got the same problem after 9 months without any blue screen. Is there any solution?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2016, 03:28 PM
alexlabrie alexlabrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: rome
Posts: 5
Default Re: Protools Duet Blue Screen

A question: do you use power supply or you power the duet only via usb?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2016, 07:17 PM
alexlabrie alexlabrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: rome
Posts: 5
Default Re: Protools Duet Blue Screen

I wrote to avid on their Facebook page. They told me to try to connect to usb 2.0 port And not to usb 3.0. Or to try an usb hub. I hope it works
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2016, 05:25 PM
alexlabrie alexlabrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: rome
Posts: 5
Default Re: Protools Duet Blue Screen

it doesn't work, with hub or with usb 2.0 it crashes the same way. I don't know what to do. I paid this stuff 999 euros. What if i give it back? Again another with the same problem? It really damages my job
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2016, 07:17 PM
alexlabrie alexlabrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: rome
Posts: 5
Default Re: Protools Duet Blue Screen

i think the best solution is to install the old driver. It crashed just one time in a week with the pc always on. It's the best driver.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools Duet Blue Screen on Windows 7 Pritom Hasan Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet 5 09-17-2016 03:52 PM
ProTools 8, Windows 7, Blue Screen dxdotson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-20-2012 02:18 PM
ProTools works: Blue screen after shutdown Khakixc9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-24-2010 11:40 AM
Blue Screen on Startup up of ProTools 6.4 villagechurch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-13-2005 01:51 PM
ProTools 6.4 Blue Screen on startup d17 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-25-2005 01:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com