Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2017, 05:36 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 96
Default How to stop Eucon from automaticly switching applications

Hi forum...

I have a problem with Eucon...
I am using a S3+Dock combo...
Everything is fine when working with PTHD and Logic...
But if switch from Protools to another application like Firefox, Eucon changes to Firefox and all Faders go down till i switch back, then all faders go back to session positions...

How can i tell Eucon, that it should only control Protools, even if i switch to firefox or Itunes...

Is there any option to prevent Eucon to switch automaticly apllications...

thx for help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2017, 01:46 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,771
Default Re: How to stop Eucon from automaticly switching applications

There is a "lock application" setting in EuCon. Not in front of it right now, forget which tab, but it's easy to find. Put the application you want locked on top, then go straight to EuCon settings and lock.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
RHUMBA
www.rhumba.pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2017, 03:05 PM
jkess jkess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 89
Default Re: How to stop Eucon from automaticly switching applications

Thanks Nathaniel.. :))
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2017, 06:36 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 96
Default Re: How to stop Eucon from automaticly switching applications

I found the Lock options... Thank you; This hint was really great... thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2017, 10:15 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 537
Default Re: How to stop Eucon from automaticly switching applications

But you can lock the hardware to one application at a time only. It would be an improvement to lock it to Pro Tools and Logic (or any other DAW) for example.
__________________
Mac Pro Harpertown 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad Core, HD3 Accel (PCIe), 192 I/O, Sync I/O, Euphonix MC Control, Avid Artist Mix, Pro Tools 10
iMac 2011, HD Native, HD Omni, Pro Tools 12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2017, 10:06 PM
danpt danpt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to stop Eucon from automaticly switching applications

Mark - Locking is an exclusive action and only works for one application. What would happen if you locked to Pro Tools and Logic, but then switched from Pro Tools TO Logic, which app should the S3 lock to and maintain the positions of?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-12-2017, 07:58 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 857
Default Re: How to stop Eucon from automaticly switching applications

I think what you want is an option to only switch to EUCON Apps (like the S6). I'll have a think.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HOW TO STOP Protools changing audio interface automaticly when another is connected EdwardG Pro Tools 12 Discussion 4 05-23-2017 05:48 AM
Unable to add applications to Eucon system preferences ShiftStudios Artist Series 7 06-12-2015 06:10 AM
Eucon Preferences, cannot add applications hoeglund Artist Series 2 05-08-2015 03:38 PM
Artist Control still crashes when switching between Applications romanoffski Artist Series 2 12-09-2014 04:07 PM
Issue with 8.0.3 and switching to other applications JWalkerPostAudio Post - Surround - Video 3 01-12-2010 03:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com