Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2017, 02:01 PM
yatess yatess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. John's, Canada
Posts: 3
Default ProTools SE not running

When I try to run ProTools SE a number of things happen:


First splash screen when trying to run ProTools SE.

"Fatal Error - Wobble

Wobble could not be loaded. Please contact the software publisher for support using this software.

Error details:
An internal component for this executable returned an unexpected error and cannot run.
Please reinstall, or contact the software publisher for support."


A second splash screen says:

"Pro Tools Se wants to make changes and I’m asked to enter my User Name Password. I enter that and click OK."

I then get a 3rd splash screen:

"Error trying to communicate with DigiShoeTool. This could indicate a permissions problem with installation. Try a clean reinstall. (-9169)”

I have a MacBook Pro and a CD copy of ProTools SE that came with a M-Audio Fast Track C400. This program worked when I originally installed it. I attempted running the Uninstall ProTools program but it won’t complete the uninstall. So to do a new install I trashed the Digidesign Folder before installing ProTools SE fresh from my CD. I get the same error messages with a new install. I know trashing isn’t the same as Uninstalling.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2017, 02:11 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,072
Default Re: ProTools SE not running

Hi and Welcome to the Community

What exact version number on the LE are you using and what exact OS are you running on the Macbook ??
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2017, 02:18 PM
yatess yatess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. John's, Canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: ProTools SE not running

From the CD it's Ver 8.0.3. I'm running macOS Sierra ver 10.12.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2017, 02:22 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,072
Default Re: ProTools SE not running

Quote:
Originally Posted by yatess View Post
From the CD it's Ver 8.0.3. I'm running macOS Sierra ver 10.12.3
OK, well thats the issue. The version you have will never work in Sierra so you need to upgrade to PT12 if you are gonna run OS sierra on the macbook. There are no workarounds unfortunately so bad news i am afraid.

See this compatibility chart here:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2017, 02:26 PM
yatess yatess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. John's, Canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: ProTools SE not running

I imagine the upgrade to PT12 from ProTools SE will not be free.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2017, 06:02 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,186
Default ProTools SE not running

There is no upgrade path. You will be buying a full new license for Pro Tools 12 to run on Sierra. ~$600 or monthly options.

Pro Tools Free is an option, but it's very restrictive and not free to do much real stuff with, and it's been unusable garbage when I tried it. You are probably better off using any number of good other DAWs if you don't want to pay for full Pro Tools.

You can do quite a lot just getting started with Garage Band on OS X.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
running protools v8.05 on mac os 10.95 paul sandberg Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 01-12-2016 01:23 PM
ProTools 9.0.6 on Mac OSX 10.8.2 - it's running but... AndyDiamond Pro Tools Software (Mac) 10 12-06-2012 11:54 AM
I'm running ProTools 8.0.5 on OSX 10.7.3 Sir Issac Waveski III 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-15-2012 11:55 AM
Running Mac ProTools files on Windows ProTools DJ_Invisible_Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-16-2009 04:07 PM
Running a SAN with OSX and Protools 6.XX Wyler Furgeson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-08-2003 11:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com