Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2020, 06:06 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 417
Default Is there a way to duplicate a soft key to another page?

Is there a way to duplicate a soft key to another page?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2020, 11:29 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 146
Default Re: Is there a way to duplicate a soft key to another page?

No. I have asked for this as well. The ability to copy/paste and move soft keys around would be VERY useful. Rather than having to create from scratch everytime.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2020, 01:08 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,773
Default Re: Is there a way to duplicate a soft key to another page?

You can, if you know how to edit the .xml file.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2020, 02:31 PM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 417
Default Re: Is there a way to duplicate a soft key to another page?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
You can, if you know how to edit the .xml file.
In Windows 10, where is that...? I've looked to no avail yet...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2020, 06:28 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 417
Default Re: Is there a way to duplicate a soft key to another page?

For instance, on Soft Key page 138 in my Avid Control, there is a "Don't Save" button, which I would also like on page 76 file menu options... and in the EuControl admin panel for customizing soft keys, I do not find a "Don't Save" menu option anywhere...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving Soft Keys Within Page Ellis Beckwith Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 02-01-2020 07:57 PM
Jumping to a Soft Keys page from Channel? Cheesehead Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 02-14-2019 09:19 AM
Pref to Remember Soft Key Page When Switching Apps? mdvirtual Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 02-19-2017 04:19 AM
Share your custom Soft Keys page! reichman Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 10-19-2016 01:26 PM
How to duplicate clips... that actually duplicate physical files? mooquu Pro Tools 10 4 06-04-2014 04:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com