Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2020, 01:32 PM
bifbangpow bifbangpow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 103
Default CPU limit?

I'm trying to limit the amount of memory reserved when PT 11 runs so that I can livestream it on twitch. But in 11.3 theres no CPU limit function in the playback engine menu. Can someone help me do this?
__________________
my specs:
Zbook G2
Intel processor core i7 vPro
Windows 7
ProTools 11.3.1
Scarlett Focusrite
+ Saving to External Harddrive

-Strawberry Jam Composer/Sound Design by day
-psychedelic-punk by night.
http://WeAreTheMayCompany.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2020, 09:36 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,633
Default Re: CPU limit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bifbangpow View Post
I'm trying to limit the amount of memory reserved when PT 11 runs so that I can livestream it on twitch. But in 11.3 theres no CPU limit function in the playback engine menu. Can someone help me do this?
What are you trying to do?

Are you looking to limit CPU or memory? What exactly happens if you don’t? Pro Tools crashes (exactly what error)) or twitch is not steaming smoothly?

Pro Tools will Automatically take care of CPU Workload placement (But 11 is worse at thread balancing than recent releases). You can also significantly reduce CPU load with track freeze and commit in later releases.).

Better systems specs may help as well. Post a SiSoft Sandra report, we have not clear info on CPU specs or Memory amount.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2020, 10:35 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,212
Default Re: CPU limit?

Livestream tells me offline processes such as freeze and commit are not an option. However I can confirm 2019.x releases are much much more cpu effective than any PT11/12 version you can find.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WE TV -10 limit on a 5.1 mix? Brandonx1 Post - Surround - Video 16 06-22-2010 02:02 PM
PT and 4gb ram limit Boe Larsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 12-24-2009 04:43 AM
How Much RAM Can 6.4 Use? Is There A Limit? sndchck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-17-2005 09:00 AM
If you had an $800 limit... likegluelikecrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 07-30-2004 08:23 AM
CPU Limit Musick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-02-2004 02:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com