Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2018, 05:43 PM
gus95 gus95 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Default Weird Clipping on Master Fader

Hi everyone!!

I noticed that the Master Fader in my session is clipping way too easily even though the levels of the other tracks are OK.

In order to resolve the issue I have tried many things such as adjusting the levels of my audio interface, adjusting the buffer size, creating a new session, re-installing Pro Tools and changing the sample rates, but nothing seems to work out.

I've attached 3 photos to illustrate what I am trying to say, and in the third one you guys will see that there are two "squares" (sorry for being a noob) above the green level bars that are causing the Master fader to clip.

If anyone could lend me a helping hand that would be much appreciated.

Thank you
Attached Images
File Type: png 1.png (18.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png 2.png (19.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png 3.png (22.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2018, 06:54 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,921
Default Weird Clipping on Master Fader

You have your metering set differently on your master compared to your channels.

Right click on the master fader level meters and change it to something like Pro Tools classic. Basically, change it to a Peak Meter.

FYI - you should lower the output of the VIs so that you’re not running the channels so hot. You’ll need a bit of headroom once you start stacking instruments and most VIs have their output levels set close to zero.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2018, 05:13 AM
gus95 gus95 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Default Re: Weird Clipping on Master Fader

Thank you, Sardi for your reply.

When I get home tonight I will try what you suggested and give you feedback
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2018, 06:11 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Weird Clipping on Master Fader

it really just looks normal to me, that your other tracks combined are enough to clip the master output..
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2018, 08:02 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Weird Clipping on Master Fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
FYI - you should lower the output of the VIs so that you’re not running the channels so hot. You’ll need a bit of headroom once you start stacking instruments and most VIs have their output levels set close to zero.
I agree with both of these statements.


Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
it really just looks normal to me, that your other tracks combined are enough to clip the master output..
I agree with both of these statements.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2018, 05:36 AM
gus95 gus95 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Default Re: Weird Clipping on Master Fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
You have your metering set differently on your master compared to your channels.

Right click on the master fader level meters and change it to something like Pro Tools classic. Basically, change it to a Peak Meter.

FYI - you should lower the output of the VIs so that you’re not running the channels so hot. You’ll need a bit of headroom once you start stacking instruments and most VIs have their output levels set close to zero.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sardi, you were completely right. Right clicking the master fader meters and setting them to Pro Tools Classic solved the issue from the third picture.

Also, I noticed the levels on my AI were too low and the output of my VI's were to high, causing the master fader to clip.

Thanks a lot for your time and help
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2018, 05:41 AM
gus95 gus95 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Default Re: Weird Clipping on Master Fader

Sardi, you were completely right. Right clicking the level meters on the master fader solved the issue of the third photo.

Also, I noticed the levels on my AI were too low, and in addition, the output levels of my VI's were too high, causing the master fader to clip.

Thanks a lot for your time Sardi, TNM and YYR123
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-07-2018, 07:06 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Weird Clipping on Master Fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by gus95 View Post
Sardi, you were completely right. Right clicking the level meters on the master fader solved the issue of the third photo.

Also, I noticed the levels on my AI were too low, and in addition, the output levels of my VI's were too high, causing the master fader to clip.

Thanks a lot for your time Sardi, TNM and YYR123
what i generally do is gain stage my VI's using the -18dbfs standard, by using the VI's output itself.. my mixer all at unity and everything hitting 0 using that measurement (an easy way to think about it is leaving 18db of headroom) and then i do my mix.
I use satson from sonimus.com to gain stage and often for my console emulation as well. Works a treat.
It's standard metering is -18.

Glad you got it fixed for now :)
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-07-2018, 07:13 AM
gus95 gus95 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Default Re: Weird Clipping on Master Fader

Thank you TMN for the heads up! It's always good to learn new stuff (new to me at least).

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-07-2018, 09:03 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,921
Default Re: Weird Clipping on Master Fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by gus95 View Post
Thanks a lot for your time Sardi

NP. :)



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clipping master fader stevegalante General Discussion 12 09-07-2015 06:53 AM
Master Fader Clipping 4times4mil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-12-2006 01:44 PM
Fixing Clipping in Master in Master Fader pakobo7 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 10 09-16-2006 10:53 AM
Master inserts are post-fader? Was: L1+ on Master = clipping s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-20-2001 07:41 AM
Master fader clipping? brasssail Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-15-2000 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com