Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2012, 04:15 AM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 326
Default Your IO has changed (NOT)

So I haven't changed anything, that I know of, in PT 10.1. all of a sudden it started giving me this message about how my IO has changed since the last time I opened the file. however this is almost always not the case. it offers to save a note about it and if I do that there is nothing there. [sigh]

this is getting really annoying. has anyone else seen this behavior?
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2019.10, Slate Raven MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2012, 06:58 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: Your IO has changed (NOT)

Yup! Always!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2012, 07:33 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,903
Default Re: Your IO has changed (NOT)

Every. F*cking. Time.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2012, 07:52 AM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 326
Default Re: Your IO has changed (NOT)

nobody found a resolution for this? is this a known BUG? this wasn't in 10.0, or at least not for me...
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2019.10, Slate Raven MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2012, 08:53 AM
TimothyJohn TimothyJohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Baltimore, United States
Posts: 223
Default Re: Your IO has changed (NOT)

Me too--every time.

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2012, 08:57 AM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 327
Default Re: Your IO has changed (NOT)

Same thing here as well... Just started this 2 days ago... even after switching back to 10.0.1 and starting to get the "missing ilok" message also
__________________
• Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 • Logic X 10.4.8 • Studio One 4 Professional 4.6.0
• MacOS 10.15.3 • 2018 Mac Mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828es
• VE Pro Server • MacOS 10.14.6 • 2010 Mac Pro • Dual 6 Core Xeon @ 3.33Ghz • 48GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-2012, 09:00 AM
TimothyJohn TimothyJohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Baltimore, United States
Posts: 223
Default Re: Your IO has changed (NOT)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimothyJohn View Post
Me too--every time.

Tim
I stand corrected. Evidently happens when first opening session after upgrading to 10.1.3. After "fixing" situation by renaming/reassigning bus/IO, then saving, I opened a few sessions this morning without getting the "Your IO has changed" dialogue box.

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-2012, 09:05 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,903
Default Re: Your IO has changed (NOT)

I get either the I/O-message or:

"Some paths were made inactive because they could not be assigned to existing path definitions.

Would you like to save a detailed report?"

And I can't throw these inactive paths out, because when I assign the tracks to "no input" or "no output" instead, PT won't save these changes. On the next launch of the session I get the same message.
Has been like this since PT9.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-06-2012, 02:48 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,903
Default Re: Your IO has changed (NOT)

If you like, give it a vote:

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ing/94814-3779
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2012, 01:17 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Your IO has changed (NOT)

Almost always, but as my i/o changes many times, I didn't noticed this.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The DUC has changed Bender 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 113 03-23-2010 08:28 AM
Help i/o changed djmichael.london 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-31-2008 09:31 AM
Changed from 6.9.3 to 7.3.1 posthuset Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-25-2007 08:50 AM
Ive Changed Chompers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 05-22-2002 08:18 AM
Something changed...I don't know how! IO Composer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-05-2000 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com