Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2013, 02:08 PM
Dsimmonds Dsimmonds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1
Exclamation Iteleport and SC48 help!

So I've got an SC48 that just got serviced and updated with the latest software.
I went and got a new linksys wireless router and an iPad 3.

The first sound check that I had with the new stuff at I hooked it all up and tried to take remote control of my console before I did anything else and it didn't work. The console showed that it was automatically assigned the IP address like it as supposed to be, then I connected my iPad to the linksys network. When I would open I teleport I made a new connection, I double checked all the settings - password, ip, etc. everything was correct. But when I would try to connect up and take remote control it would just say on the screen waiting for connection to server or something like that. So I messed with it a little bit more then stopped after I couldn't get it to work so that I could continue on with soundcheck. I didn't mess with it anymore that show. Next show was a week later. Did our normal thing in setting up and doing soundcheck. After soundcheck was over I thought I would give it a shot and try again. Not changing anything as far as settings go. I plugged in the router and let it come all the way on then I hooked up the SC48 to the router and let it assign and IP then I connected my iPad to the network and opened I teleport hit connect and it did the same thing as usual, it said waiting for server or something like that. So I stopped that, left everything connected and just held in the reset button on the back of the router and let it reset. I proceeded to connect my iPad back up to the router and open I teleport. Settings and everything are all still the same as the other times when it wasn't working. When I hit connect it instantly popped up and took control of my console. Everything worked just fine. So I'm stumped at this point as to why it worked and why it didn't before. So I disconnect the router and power it all off and try to recreate the process to see if it will work again. Going through the same thing of hooking it all up then resetting the router worked, I was able to take control of the console. So at this point it seemed like I have figured out how to make this thing work. I go about my business doing things on my console and have to restart it, after I do I go though all the steps to get I teleport to work and it didn't, nothing that I tried to get I teleport to connect to the console would work. I'm very frustrated at this point and start thinking that maybe restarting the console causes something software related to not load right or something, I'm not sure. So I decide to shut down the console completely and pull the power out and let it sit for an hour. After an hour I plug it in and turn on the console. Once it is up I proceed to connect my router in the same order that I did when I was able to get it to work, sure enough it worked. Ive had 2 shows since then and have been unsuccessful in getting I teleport to connect to my SC48. So I'm really stumped as to what is really going on here. I just want iteleport to be able to take control of my console when I want it to!!!


AVID! MAKE A PROPRIETARY APP!!!

Any help with a solution would be great appreciated!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2013, 08:52 AM
Voice Of Truth Voice Of Truth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 33
Default Re: Iteleport and SC48 help!

Quite strange. VNC is known to work well - at least for connection. So I'd suggest you to try another router.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2013, 10:10 AM
Greg C Greg C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 131
Default Re: Iteleport and SC48 help!

I'm using an Apple Airport and it always works. That said, I also always use a static address on the Venue so there's no question at to what the IP address is on power up. So I'd recommend staying with a static IP on the desk and make sure your router's DHCP pool doesn't include that static address.
__________________
Cameron Pro Audio

Exclusively at the Miners Foundry
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iteleport Ecx issues Chrislifer1 VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 05-14-2013 02:01 PM
iTeleport :: SC48 help RobMacki VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 04-17-2013 01:15 PM
iTeleport Trouble PKPMusic VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 07-25-2012 04:21 PM
Using iTeleport to control a Profile jjosmond VENUE Live Sound Systems 6 02-12-2011 04:44 PM
sc48-Iteleport VNC kims VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 05-12-2010 09:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com