Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2001, 09:54 PM
audioworks audioworks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: parma hts. ohio, usa
Posts: 190
Default FIREWIRE... help!!!!!!

i just bought a firewire cdrw (lacie) and my b/w g3 does not see it.. i am running 8.5.1 and i think that it does not support fire wire drives , is that true? will 8.6 see it? i am afraid 9.x may be incompatible with some of my rtas/ as plug ins... anyone that can help please do thanks alot!!!

------------------
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2001, 07:50 AM
Doctor Digital Doctor Digital is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 68
Default Re: FIREWIRE... help!!!!!!

I would try 8.6 to start with. 8.5x had a number of issues anyway. 8.6 is/was pretty solid (at least on my 9500)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2001, 07:52 AM
Doctor Digital Doctor Digital is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 68
Default Re: FIREWIRE... help!!!!!!

Oh, and another thing. Check w/ LaCie. Different driver versions can require different OS's. Sometimes ya just gotta upgrade just to survive.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2001, 11:49 AM
onemanband onemanband is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 257
Default Re: FIREWIRE... help!!!!!!

I have a QPS firewire cdrw with a b&w G3/350 and 8.6 and it works fine. Not sure about 8.5.1.

Check Apples site to get the latest firewire drivers for 8.5.1 also. For 8.6 I got v2.3.3. May or may not be the same for 8.5.1.

Dumb question of the day: Are you expecting it to show up on the desktop like a hard drive or CD? If so, then insert a music or data CD that has already been recorded. A blank CD won't show up until you open Toast and record something onto it. BTW, QPS told me that they don't officially support 8.6 for the 12x10x32 but it has worked without a hitch so far.

Good Luck

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2001, 11:05 PM
audioworks audioworks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: parma hts. ohio, usa
Posts: 190
Default Re: FIREWIRE... help!!!!!!

thanks for the reply.. i upgraded to 8.6 and had to update the firmware in the g3... and then i burned a cdr at 12x!!! wow works great! thanks again!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2001, 08:45 PM
smirky smirky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 39
Default Re: FIREWIRE... help!!!!!!

I can testify that it's worth downloading the latest firewire extns from apples' site.
V2.5

Stephen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions on USB/Firewire speeds on computer W/ No firewire port rockguitarist1255 Tips & Tricks 14 04-02-2013 06:35 PM
Digi 002 Firewire 400speed not accepted by new Mac Pro Firewire 800speed ports AncientMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-15-2010 09:31 PM
Impossible to find SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard FireWire adapter Bloody Maker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-22-2010 09:58 AM
Issue? Laptop, Firewire 410, SIIG Firewire Express Card batchmister1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-07-2009 10:37 AM
More Firewire Formatting/Performance Woes - Anybody got Atto working with Firewire? Audiobotica33 Storage Subsystems 1 12-11-2001 07:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com