Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2006, 11:04 AM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,041
Default multiple versions of ProTools on one computer?

Back in a former life I worked at a facility which was a beta tester for the WaveFrame, and we used to have several versions of the WaveFrame software available on each of our workstations so that we could back up to a more stable version in a mission critical setting, but keep beta testing when we had more time to muck about. I'm trying to come up with a similar setup on my TDM system, so that we can use 7.1 to edit, avoiding the infamous "assertion" bug, and that we can mix on 7.2, taking advantage of the really hot new features.

I'm assuming that this isn't supported by DigiDesign, but what I'm wondering is if anyone has tried it. If so, how did you set it up and how did it work?

Thanks in advance.

Tor
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2006, 11:19 AM
scottBurton scottBurton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: multiple versions of ProTools on one computer?

I was wondering about this the other day.

Best I could come up with was to keep multiple installations of Mac OS X on a machine, each in their own partition, say. Sounds cumbersome but it's actually not a big deal if you're familiar with Disk Utility and managing disk images.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2006, 11:31 AM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: multiple versions of ProTools on one computer?

Yeah, that's more or less how I was thinking of doing it. Disk Utility is very familiar to me, managing disk images, not so much.

Once I've got the new partition with ProTools 7.1 on it, how do I tell the Mac which one to boot in? I remember Startup Disk in OS 9, but I'm not in front of a Mac right now.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2006, 11:45 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,510
Default Re: multiple versions of ProTools on one computer?

To choose which startup system to use on OS X, hold down the Option key during bootup.

Or use the Startup Disk in System Preferences before rebooting.

(I usually use the Option key so that I can keep the same Startup system as the default without changing the system prefs)
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2006, 12:01 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: multiple versions of ProTools on one computer?

Thanks.

I'm in the midst of setting this up right now.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to install 2 different versions of protools on one computer? djkaz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-27-2009 01:36 AM
how to install 2 different versions of protools on one computer? djkaz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 06-26-2009 11:14 PM
Multiple iLoks on the same ProTools computer AudioMaster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-14-2009 09:06 PM
Multiple Computers/versions cymbaline Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 03-30-2009 04:24 PM
2 ProTools versions on same computer? didger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-04-2003 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com