Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2009, 07:10 AM
boove boove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 115
Default No Movie Present

I am trying to import a quicktime movie into pro tools 8 and this 'no movie present' thing is popping up.

the qt movie plays normally outside pro tools, ive watched it. This seems to be crashing pro tools as well giving me:




"Segmentation fault" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0





What does that mean!??!

The file I am trying to play is one I have created in quicktime pro. Other quicktime movies have played and also other ones I have created with QTPRO.


Can anyone shed any light on this as it is a MAJOR problem if I am unable to use this feature...
__________________
Macbook Pro 10.5.6; 2.8 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo; 4 GB mem
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2009, 10:01 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: No Movie Present

How are you importing the movie, exactly?

What format is the movie (open it in QT and Get Info, then post the details)?

Does it only happen for this movie? If so - is there anything different about this movie? Is it located somewhere other than where your other movies are? Have you tried moving the movie to a different drive, or different location on the same drive? Have you tried importing it into a different session?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2009, 01:58 AM
boove boove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 115
Default Re: No Movie Present

i have tried importing the movie by using the 'import video' and i have also tried dragging from the desktop and using the workspace digi browser to drag and drop. i have also tried from different drive locations and on different hard drives. it does not seem to work on a different session either.


the movie format is:

Apple - Microsoft Video 1, 1276 x 832, Thousands


fps: 8.29


playing fps: (Available while playing.)

data size: 18.27 MB

data rate: 6655.44 kbits/s

duration: 0:00:00:23.02



on start up of pro tools, the opening splash screen runs through the loading of plug-ins etc, when it comes to video engine, it says 'no recognised video hardware connected' (which is correct, i have no hardware) and then 'video engine failed to initialise'.

is that something that could be causing a problem?


i have imported another video i worked on when i used pro tools on my pc:

format: 16-bit Integer (Big Endian), Stereo, 44.100 kHz
h264, 384 x 288, Millions

fps: 25


playing fps: (Available while playing.)

data size: 8.07 MB

data rate: 2647.54 kbits/s

duration: 0:00:00:25.56




this video works and the audio imported ok so everything is fine.

could it be the frame rate thats the issue?
__________________
Macbook Pro 10.5.6; 2.8 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo; 4 GB mem
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2009, 08:21 AM
boove boove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 115
Default Re: No Movie Present

*bump*
__________________
Macbook Pro 10.5.6; 2.8 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo; 4 GB mem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2009, 10:49 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: No Movie Present

I don't know what codec that is plus that is a very slow frame rate
Any illegal symbols in the file name or path?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2009, 11:05 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: No Movie Present

Quote:
Apple - Microsoft Video
There's your problem. Try using Quicktime pro to convert it to an Apple-friendly format, using a windows codec is definitely not recommended.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2009, 03:34 PM
boove boove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 115
Default Re: No Movie Present

cheers slim. i exported the video and changed some settings and that indeed seems to have been the problem. its working now.

however, this has now produced a different issue. there are no frames showing when the video plays in pro tools.

could this be something to do with the codec i chose? i just chose the codec that said 'apple intermediate'. i will try some different ones when i get a chance but if anyone could shed some light on why there are no frames then that would be good.

again, thanks for the help.
__________________
Macbook Pro 10.5.6; 2.8 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo; 4 GB mem
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2009, 04:38 AM
lae777 lae777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 124
Default Re: No Movie Present

Hi,
I can't help with the exact details of your problem but from many years of experience I can say that I find DV PAL and Motion JPEG A to be the most consistently reliable codecs for playing back video's in Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2009, 10:26 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: No Movie Present

Ditto on the DV codec, although obviously use NTSC if you're in the states vs. PAL for Europe etc. I also have had good results using Apple's H264 codec, but DV is still the forerunner.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2009, 03:30 PM
boove boove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 115
Default Re: No Movie Present

i will use that codec from now on then. cheers for that.


here is an image i took of the weird frames situation:


http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v7...timeframes.jpg


as you can see, some frames are showing while others are not. this is less than useful!


any ideas?
__________________
Macbook Pro 10.5.6; 2.8 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo; 4 GB mem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Movie Present- H.264 Mp4 23.97 Frame Rate jesterguy00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-01-2011 10:38 AM
Imported .dv file Pro Tools says no movie present efisch Post - Surround - Video 12 03-30-2011 08:50 PM
Video Window says "No Movie Present" when a video is present SoundBedouin Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 03-10-2011 08:37 AM
P T reports no movie present not2tech Post - Surround - Video 4 04-23-2009 03:24 AM
Who's your favorite TV or movie babe, past or present? Hogleg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 50 05-11-2002 12:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com