Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-1999, 07:54 PM
TravisDRS TravisDRS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chatsworth CA. USA
Posts: 61
Default trim tool

Since I've seen no one else mention this there must be a simple answer. It used to be before 4.3 that when you wanted to trim 2 or more tracks at the same time you just shift selected the the tracks and trimmed them all with the trim tool. If you needed to reverse the trim tool you just held option and trimmed, no problem. Now since 4.3 and still with 5.0 you have to keep holding down the shift key to trim more than one region. You cannot however flip the trim tool around with the option
key while you are holding the shift key down. I have been grouping the tracks as a workaround, but there must be some other way.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-1999, 08:25 PM
carlone carlone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 666
Default Re: trim tool

Holding the option key flips the trim tool around for me. I don't believe there's a particular preference that turns this on/off.
Try trashing the pro tools preference file and see if that resets it.


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-1999, 02:08 PM
TravisDRS TravisDRS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chatsworth CA. USA
Posts: 61
Default Re: trim tool

Carlone, is the option key fliping the trim tool while you have more than one track selected? If I select more than one track and don't hold down the shift key the trimmer tool only trims the track I click on. If I hold down the shift key while trimming all tracks will get trimmed, if I need to flip the tool around while doing this, the option key no longer works. This is not how your system behaves?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TCE Trim Tool Ginridge macOS 2 09-28-2012 08:15 AM
Problems with Grabber Tool & Trim Tool S133 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2008 10:19 PM
trim tool on 7.4.2 ? dendee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-18-2008 09:40 PM
TC/E Trim Tool Mike62858 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-12-2007 05:38 AM
Trim Tool Bug poly915 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 08-08-2007 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com