Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2020, 07:07 PM
Orchook Orchook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 17
Default S1, Dock, Avid Control Logic Pro X bug

After using the the avid control "config" to choose a plugin/insert i cannot access the insert section not on the Control app and not on the s1's (it jumps right back to pan when i click inserts)

Help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2020, 07:08 PM
Orchook Orchook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 17
Default Re: S1, Dock, Avid Control Logic Pro X bug

Had to restart all units and apps to get insert view function again
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2020, 11:22 PM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 151
Default Re: S1, Dock, Avid Control Logic Pro X bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orchook View Post
After using the the avid control "config" to choose a plugin/insert i cannot access the insert section not on the Control app and not on the s1's (it jumps right back to pan when i click inserts)

Help
Yeah I have posted on this forum and raised it up with avid support and no help.

I think they cannot replicate what we are seeing and so cannot solve it. Even though the same weird screen happens in the current Sweetwater S1 demo suggesting the it might be protools as well as Logic.

See my post

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...88#post2556488
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2020, 08:46 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,721
Default Re: S1, Dock, Avid Control Logic Pro X bug

This has been around for a long time and actually a bug in Logic. I'm pretty sure Apple told me it would be fixed in the next update. What version of logic are you on ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2020, 11:05 AM
sonnycheeba sonnycheeba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 6
Default Re: S1, Dock, Avid Control Logic Pro X bug

I'm having the same issue and using the latest version of logic. Tried on two separate computers. One on Mojave and the other on Catalina with a fresh install (no 3rd party plugins) and the S1 still freezes up after using the config option to add plugins. It seems to work fine when I first start adding plugins but eventually starts hanging my machine and eventually logic crashes.

I've contacted support and sent them videos. It's been 10 days since I've heard from support . Still waiting on an update. I was a bit surprised to see the response from Avid here in regards to it being an issue on Apple's side. Is it possible that you need more beta testers for Logic and the S1? If so sign me up I'll be happy to help report any bugs/issues.

Here is a video of what is happening on my end. https://youtu.be/1KgitT9bs8c
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2020, 11:42 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,721
Default Re: S1, Dock, Avid Control Logic Pro X bug

I just sent this video to Apple and will let you know what they say. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2020, 12:02 PM
sonnycheeba sonnycheeba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 6
Default Re: S1, Dock, Avid Control Logic Pro X bug

awesome! thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2020, 01:40 PM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 151
Default Re: S1, Dock, Avid Control Logic Pro X bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
This has been around for a long time and actually a bug in Logic. I'm pretty sure Apple told me it would be fixed in the next update. What version of logic are you on ?
I am on latest version of Logic. Also reminder the same screen occurs on Sweetwater S1 demo using Protools suggesting it might be Eucon.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-09-2020, 08:09 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 850
Default Re: S1, Dock, Avid Control Logic Pro X bug

I'm having this issue (S3 Dock and App) in Logic also.
Normally relaunching Eucon is required and then it keeps going for a while.
It might account for a few other anomalies I keep seeing....but have trouble explaining too.
Regards
Matt
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-2020, 07:59 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,721
Default Re: S1, Dock, Avid Control Logic Pro X bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonnycheeba View Post
I'm having the same issue and using the latest version of logic. Tried on two separate computers. One on Mojave and the other on Catalina with a fresh install (no 3rd party plugins) and the S1 still freezes up after using the config option to add plugins. It seems to work fine when I first start adding plugins but eventually starts hanging my machine and eventually logic crashes.

I've contacted support and sent them videos. It's been 10 days since I've heard from support . Still waiting on an update. I was a bit surprised to see the response from Avid here in regards to it being an issue on Apple's side. Is it possible that you need more beta testers for Logic and the S1? If so sign me up I'll be happy to help report any bugs/issues.

Here is a video of what is happening on my end. https://youtu.be/1KgitT9bs8c
Apple noted that you are using the Softube Console 1 plugin which is known to freeze up logic for up to 30 seconds or more. It has to do a while bunch of stuff each time you add it. They are working remotely at the moment but will test on their S1 once they get back into their office.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Control and Dock EQ Behavior Lynn Gräber Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 02-17-2020 08:31 PM
New Avid Control App and Logic sjgam Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 3 12-05-2019 06:23 AM
Avid S3 + Pro Tools Dock latency with Logic Pro X Angel Xerran Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 09-11-2019 10:09 AM
Avid Artist Control + Logic problems. matthihat Artist Series 4 02-03-2019 12:37 AM
Help Avid Artist Control losing connection with logic X using usb to ethernet adapter smartinez5878 Artist Series 4 06-23-2014 11:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com